Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1997 - Older Adult Ministries, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


AGRETRN

Please indicate the extent to which you agree or disagree with the following statement: Jesus will return to the earth some day.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Not sure
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 404 48.9% 48.9% -.85
Agree 268 32.4% 81.3% .29
Not sure 123 14.9% 96.1% 1.42
Disagree 24 2.9% 99% 2.55
Strongly disagree 8 1% 100% 3.69

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 50.1%
206
47.5%
197
48.8%
403
Agree 33.8%
139
31.1%
129
32.4%
268
Not sure 13.1%
54
16.6%
69
14.9%
123
Disagree 1.9%
8
3.9%
16
2.9%
24
Strongly disagree 1.0%
4
1.0%
4
1.0%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
411
100.0%
415

826


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Strongly agree 47.9%
339
55.5%
61
48.9%
400
Agree 32.1%
227
32.7%
36
32.2%
263
Not sure 16.4%
116
6.4%
7
15.0%
123
Disagree 3.0%
21
2.7%
3
2.9%
24
Strongly disagree 0.7%
5
2.7%
3
1.0%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
708
100.0%
110

818


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 40.0%
56
49.6%
128
47.5%
144
60.0%
75
48.8%
403
Agree 30.7%
43
31.0%
80
37.0%
112
26.4%
33
32.4%
268
Not sure 22.9%
32
14.7%
38
13.2%
40
10.4%
13
14.9%
123
Disagree 5.7%
8
3.1%
8
1.7%
5
2.4%
3
2.9%
24
Strongly disagree 0.7%
1
1.6%
4
0.7%
2
0.8%
1
1.0%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
140
100.0%
258
100.0%
303
100.0%
125

826


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 41.1%
83
42.0%
58
54.6%
253
53.3%
8
49.1%
402
Agree 38.1%
77
37.0%
51
28.1%
130
26.7%
4
32.0%
262
Not sure 15.3%
31
18.1%
25
13.8%
64
20.0%
3
15.0%
123
Disagree 4.5%
9
1.4%
2
2.6%
12
0.0%
0
2.8%
23
Strongly disagree 1.0%
2
1.4%
2
0.9%
4
0.0%
0
1.0%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
202
100.0%
138
100.0%
463
100.0%
15

818


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 51.4%
19
52.5%
124
50.6%
162
43.3%
84
49.4%
389
Agree 35.1%
13
33.5%
79
31.9%
102
29.9%
58
32.0%
252
Not sure 13.5%
5
11.0%
26
13.4%
43
21.1%
41
14.6%
115
Disagree 0.0%
0
2.1%
5
3.1%
10
4.6%
9
3.0%
24
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.9%
3
1.0%
2
0.9%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
236
100.0%
320
100.0%
194

787


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 60.5%
49
48.3%
84
49.3%
147
45.1%
121
48.8%
401
Agree 27.2%
22
35.6%
62
32.2%
96
31.7%
85
32.3%
265
Not sure 9.9%
8
14.4%
25
14.8%
44
17.2%
46
15.0%
123
Disagree 1.2%
1
0.6%
1
3.0%
9
4.9%
13
2.9%
24
Strongly disagree 1.2%
1
1.1%
2
0.7%
2
1.1%
3
1.0%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
81
100.0%
174
100.0%
298
100.0%
268

821


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 48.9%
396
0.0%
0
50.0%
5
48.7%
401
Agree 32.1%
260
75.0%
3
40.0%
4
32.4%
267
Not sure 15.0%
121
25.0%
1
10.0%
1
14.9%
123
Disagree 3.0%
24
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.9%
24
Strongly disagree 1.0%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
809
100.0%
4
100.0%
10

823