Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1997 - Older Adult Ministries, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


BORNAGN

Do you consider yourself a "born-again" Christian?
  1) No
  2) Yes
  3) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 480 58.1% 58.1% -.77
Yes 255 30.9% 89% .69
Not sure 91 11% 100% 2.14

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 59.9%
245
56.5%
235
58.2%
480
Yes 29.8%
122
31.7%
132
30.8%
254
Not sure 10.3%
42
11.8%
49
11.0%
91
TOTAL 100.0%
409
100.0%
416

825


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
No 58.3%
413
56.9%
62
58.1%
475
Yes 30.8%
218
32.1%
35
31.0%
253
Not sure 10.9%
77
11.0%
12
10.9%
89
TOTAL 100.0%
708
100.0%
109

817


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No 66.4%
93
58.0%
149
60.9%
185
42.7%
53
58.2%
480
Yes 25.0%
35
29.6%
76
29.6%
90
42.7%
53
30.8%
254
Not sure 8.6%
12
12.5%
32
9.5%
29
14.5%
18
11.0%
91
TOTAL 100.0%
140
100.0%
257
100.0%
304
100.0%
124

825


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
No 62.7%
126
62.0%
85
54.7%
254
60.0%
9
58.0%
474
Yes 25.4%
51
25.5%
35
35.1%
163
33.3%
5
31.1%
254
Not sure 11.9%
24
12.4%
17
10.1%
47
6.7%
1
10.9%
89
TOTAL 100.0%
201
100.0%
137
100.0%
464
100.0%
15

817


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
No 52.8%
19
57.9%
136
60.6%
194
60.0%
117
59.3%
466
Yes 30.6%
11
32.3%
76
30.0%
96
29.2%
57
30.5%
240
Not sure 16.7%
6
9.8%
23
9.4%
30
10.8%
21
10.2%
80
TOTAL 100.0%
36
100.0%
235
100.0%
320
100.0%
195

786


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
No 61.3%
49
60.3%
105
56.9%
170
57.9%
154
58.4%
478
Yes 26.3%
21
29.3%
51
34.4%
103
28.6%
76
30.6%
251
Not sure 12.5%
10
10.3%
18
8.7%
26
13.5%
36
11.0%
90
TOTAL 100.0%
80
100.0%
174
100.0%
299
100.0%
266

819


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
No 58.3%
472
50.0%
2
33.3%
3
58.0%
477
Yes 31.0%
251
25.0%
1
33.3%
3
31.0%
255
Not sure 10.6%
86
25.0%
1
33.3%
3
10.9%
90
TOTAL 100.0%
809
100.0%
4
100.0%
9

822