Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1997 - Older Adult Ministries, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


ACTALCL

People have differing views on how Christians ought to act in their daily lives. Please indicate how much you would admire or disapprove of someone who acted in this way: drinks alcohol in moderation.
  1) Admire
  2) Think is all right
  3) Mildly disapprove
  4) Highly disapprove

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Admire 8 1% 1% -2.41
Think is all right 640 77% 78% -.47
Mildly disapprove 157 18.9% 96.9% 1.47
Highly disapprove 26 3.1% 100% 3.41

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Admire 1.7%
7
0.2%
1
1.0%
8
Think is all right 76.1%
315
78.1%
325
77.1%
640
Mildly disapprove 19.1%
79
18.5%
77
18.8%
156
Highly disapprove 3.1%
13
3.1%
13
3.1%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
414
100.0%
416

830


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Admire 0.7%
5
2.7%
3
1.0%
8
Think is all right 77.1%
549
76.4%
84
77.0%
633
Mildly disapprove 19.1%
136
17.3%
19
18.9%
155
Highly disapprove 3.1%
22
3.6%
4
3.2%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
712
100.0%
110

822


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Admire 0.7%
1
0.8%
2
0.7%
2
2.4%
3
1.0%
8
Think is all right 78.7%
111
73.5%
189
80.1%
246
74.4%
93
77.0%
639
Mildly disapprove 17.7%
25
21.8%
56
16.6%
51
20.0%
25
18.9%
157
Highly disapprove 2.8%
4
3.9%
10
2.6%
8
3.2%
4
3.1%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
141
100.0%
257
100.0%
307
100.0%
125

830


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Admire 1.5%
3
1.5%
2
0.4%
2
6.7%
1
1.0%
8
Think is all right 74.5%
152
80.3%
110
77.5%
362
66.7%
10
77.0%
634
Mildly disapprove 23.5%
48
16.8%
23
17.3%
81
26.7%
4
19.0%
156
Highly disapprove 0.5%
1
1.5%
2
4.7%
22
0.0%
0
3.0%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
204
100.0%
137
100.0%
467
100.0%
15

823


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Admire 0.0%
0
0.8%
2
1.6%
5
0.5%
1
1.0%
8
Think is all right 48.6%
18
69.6%
165
78.2%
251
88.8%
174
76.9%
608
Mildly disapprove 37.8%
14
25.7%
61
17.8%
57
9.7%
19
19.1%
151
Highly disapprove 13.5%
5
3.8%
9
2.5%
8
1.0%
2
3.0%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
237
100.0%
321
100.0%
196

791


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Admire 0.0%
0
1.7%
3
0.3%
1
1.5%
4
1.0%
8
Think is all right 81.3%
65
85.6%
149
81.4%
245
66.2%
178
77.3%
637
Mildly disapprove 17.5%
14
11.5%
20
15.3%
46
27.9%
75
18.8%
155
Highly disapprove 1.3%
1
1.1%
2
3.0%
9
4.5%
12
2.9%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
80
100.0%
174
100.0%
301
100.0%
269

824


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Admire 1.0%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
8
Think is all right 77.1%
627
50.0%
2
70.0%
7
76.9%
636
Mildly disapprove 18.7%
152
50.0%
2
30.0%
3
19.0%
157
Highly disapprove 3.2%
26
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.1%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
813
100.0%
4
100.0%
10

827