Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1997 - Older Adult Ministries, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


ACTAMBT

People have differing views on how Christians ought to act in their daily lives. Please indicate how much you would admire or disapprove of someone who acted in this way: is very ambitious.
  1) Admire
  2) Think is all right
  3) Mildly disapprove
  4) Highly disapprove

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Admire 155 18.8% 18.8% -1.68
Think is all right 581 70.5% 89.3% .14
Mildly disapprove 85 10.3% 99.6% 1.97
Highly disapprove 3 .4% 100% 3.79

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Admire 17.1%
70
20.5%
85
18.8%
155
Think is all right 71.1%
291
70.0%
290
70.6%
581
Mildly disapprove 11.5%
47
8.9%
37
10.2%
84
Highly disapprove 0.2%
1
0.5%
2
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
409
100.0%
414

823


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Admire 18.6%
131
22.0%
24
19.0%
155
Think is all right 70.7%
499
67.9%
74
70.3%
573
Mildly disapprove 10.5%
74
9.2%
10
10.3%
84
Highly disapprove 0.3%
2
0.9%
1
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
706
100.0%
109

815


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Admire 19.9%
27
20.3%
52
18.0%
55
16.8%
21
18.8%
155
Think is all right 73.5%
100
69.9%
179
69.3%
212
71.2%
89
70.5%
580
Mildly disapprove 6.6%
9
9.8%
25
11.8%
36
12.0%
15
10.3%
85
Highly disapprove 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
136
100.0%
256
100.0%
306
100.0%
125

823


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Admire 17.8%
36
21.9%
30
18.2%
84
26.7%
4
18.9%
154
Think is all right 69.8%
141
67.9%
93
71.9%
332
66.7%
10
70.6%
576
Mildly disapprove 11.9%
24
10.2%
14
9.5%
44
6.7%
1
10.2%
83
Highly disapprove 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
202
100.0%
137
100.0%
462
100.0%
15

816


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Admire 23.5%
8
19.4%
46
19.4%
62
15.4%
30
18.6%
146
Think is all right 73.5%
25
69.2%
164
69.6%
222
71.8%
140
70.2%
551
Mildly disapprove 2.9%
1
10.5%
25
10.7%
34
12.8%
25
10.8%
85
Highly disapprove 0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
34
100.0%
237
100.0%
319
100.0%
195

785


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Admire 32.5%
26
11.0%
19
16.1%
48
23.3%
62
19.0%
155
Think is all right 58.8%
47
75.1%
130
73.8%
220
67.3%
179
70.5%
576
Mildly disapprove 8.8%
7
12.7%
22
10.1%
30
9.0%
24
10.2%
83
Highly disapprove 0.0%
0
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
80
100.0%
173
100.0%
298
100.0%
266

817


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Admire 19.0%
153
50.0%
2
0.0%
0
18.9%
155
Think is all right 70.7%
570
50.0%
2
60.0%
6
70.5%
578
Mildly disapprove 9.9%
80
0.0%
0
40.0%
4
10.2%
84
Highly disapprove 0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
806
100.0%
4
100.0%
10

820