Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1997 - Older Adult Ministries, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


ACTSAT

People have differing views on how Christians ought to act in their daily lives. Please indicate how much you would admire or disapprove of someone who acted in this way: is satisfied with her/his lot in life.
  1) Admire
  2) Think is all right
  3) Mildly disapprove
  4) Highly disapprove

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Admire 245 29.8% 29.8% -1.3
Think is all right 495 60.1% 89.9% .3
Mildly disapprove 76 9.2% 99.1% 1.9
Highly disapprove 7 .9% 100% 3.51

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Admire 29.2%
119
30.1%
125
29.7%
244
Think is all right 61.2%
249
59.3%
246
60.2%
495
Mildly disapprove 8.8%
36
9.6%
40
9.2%
76
Highly disapprove 0.7%
3
1.0%
4
0.9%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
407
100.0%
415

822


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Admire 29.2%
206
34.5%
38
29.9%
244
Think is all right 60.2%
425
58.2%
64
59.9%
489
Mildly disapprove 9.6%
68
7.3%
8
9.3%
76
Highly disapprove 1.0%
7
0.0%
0
0.9%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
706
100.0%
110

816


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Admire 30.2%
42
29.8%
76
28.0%
85
33.9%
42
29.8%
245
Think is all right 59.0%
82
59.2%
151
63.2%
192
55.6%
69
60.1%
494
Mildly disapprove 9.4%
13
10.6%
27
7.9%
24
9.7%
12
9.2%
76
Highly disapprove 1.4%
2
0.4%
1
1.0%
3
0.8%
1
0.9%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
255
100.0%
304
100.0%
124

822


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Admire 31.8%
64
29.2%
40
29.4%
136
21.4%
3
29.9%
243
Think is all right 58.7%
118
63.5%
87
59.3%
274
64.3%
9
60.0%
488
Mildly disapprove 8.5%
17
7.3%
10
10.2%
47
14.3%
2
9.3%
76
Highly disapprove 1.0%
2
0.0%
0
1.1%
5
0.0%
0
0.9%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
201
100.0%
137
100.0%
462
100.0%
14

814


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Admire 23.5%
8
29.9%
70
29.7%
95
31.3%
61
29.9%
234
Think is all right 50.0%
17
58.1%
136
62.8%
201
59.0%
115
59.9%
469
Mildly disapprove 26.5%
9
10.3%
24
6.6%
21
9.7%
19
9.3%
73
Highly disapprove 0.0%
0
1.7%
4
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.9%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
34
100.0%
234
100.0%
320
100.0%
195

783


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Admire 48.8%
39
33.5%
58
28.7%
86
22.7%
60
29.7%
243
Think is all right 47.5%
38
61.3%
106
61.3%
184
61.7%
163
60.1%
491
Mildly disapprove 2.5%
2
4.6%
8
10.0%
30
13.6%
36
9.3%
76
Highly disapprove 1.3%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.9%
5
0.9%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
80
100.0%
173
100.0%
300
100.0%
264

817


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Admire 29.7%
239
50.0%
2
22.2%
2
29.7%
243
Think is all right 60.4%
487
50.0%
2
44.4%
4
60.2%
493
Mildly disapprove 9.2%
74
0.0%
0
22.2%
2
9.3%
76
Highly disapprove 0.7%
6
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
0.9%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
806
100.0%
4
100.0%
9

819