Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1997 - Older Adult Ministries, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


GLDOUTDT

We hear many different terms used to refer to someone who has lived a long life. The following is one of the more common terms. Please indicate whether or not you consider the following term to be outdated: golden ager
  1) No
  2) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 291 42.2% 42.2% -1.17
Yes 398 57.8% 100% .85

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 42.0%
142
42.6%
149
42.3%
291
Yes 58.0%
196
57.4%
201
57.7%
397
TOTAL 100.0%
338
100.0%
350

688


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
No 43.9%
259
34.1%
31
42.6%
290
Yes 56.1%
331
65.9%
60
57.4%
391
TOTAL 100.0%
590
100.0%
91

681


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No 43.9%
50
42.5%
91
40.2%
103
44.2%
46
42.2%
290
Yes 56.1%
64
57.5%
123
59.8%
153
55.8%
58
57.8%
398
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
214
100.0%
256
100.0%
104

688


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
No 33.7%
57
42.1%
48
46.2%
178
38.5%
5
42.3%
288
Yes 66.3%
112
57.9%
66
53.8%
207
61.5%
8
57.7%
393
TOTAL 100.0%
169
100.0%
114
100.0%
385
100.0%
13

681


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
No 34.8%
8
49.5%
92
42.8%
122
34.3%
57
42.3%
279
Yes 65.2%
15
50.5%
94
57.2%
163
65.7%
109
57.7%
381
TOTAL 100.0%
23
100.0%
186
100.0%
285
100.0%
166

660


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
No 37.3%
28
38.0%
60
44.1%
113
45.1%
88
42.3%
289
Yes 62.7%
47
62.0%
98
55.9%
143
54.9%
107
57.7%
395
TOTAL 100.0%
75
100.0%
158
100.0%
256
100.0%
195

684


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
No 42.1%
284
100.0%
2
25.0%
2
42.1%
288
Yes 57.9%
390
0.0%
0
75.0%
6
57.9%
396
TOTAL 100.0%
674
100.0%
2
100.0%
8

684