Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1997 - Older Adult Ministries, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


ACTTOGT

People have differing views on how Christians ought to act in their daily lives. Please indicate how much you would admire or disapprove of someone who acted in this way: lives together in a heterosexual relationship outside of marriage.
  1) Admire
  2) Think is all right
  3) Mildly disapprove
  4) Highly disapprove

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Admire 8 1% 1% -3.19
Think is all right 105 12.7% 13.6% -1.8
Mildly disapprove 349 42.1% 55.7% -.41
Highly disapprove 367 44.3% 100% .98

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Admire 0.5%
2
1.2%
5
0.8%
7
Think is all right 13.6%
56
11.8%
49
12.7%
105
Mildly disapprove 42.2%
174
42.1%
175
42.1%
349
Highly disapprove 43.7%
180
45.0%
187
44.3%
367
TOTAL 100.0%
412
100.0%
416

828


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Admire 1.0%
7
0.9%
1
1.0%
8
Think is all right 11.3%
80
21.6%
24
12.7%
104
Mildly disapprove 43.0%
305
37.8%
42
42.3%
347
Highly disapprove 44.8%
318
39.6%
44
44.1%
362
TOTAL 100.0%
710
100.0%
111

821


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Admire 0.7%
1
1.9%
5
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
8
Think is all right 21.4%
30
14.8%
38
7.9%
24
10.3%
13
12.7%
105
Mildly disapprove 42.1%
59
42.8%
110
42.6%
130
39.7%
50
42.1%
349
Highly disapprove 35.7%
50
40.5%
104
48.9%
149
50.0%
63
44.2%
366
TOTAL 100.0%
140
100.0%
257
100.0%
305
100.0%
126

828


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Admire 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
7
0.0%
0
1.0%
8
Think is all right 20.3%
41
17.6%
24
7.9%
37
6.7%
1
12.6%
103
Mildly disapprove 45.0%
91
45.6%
62
40.0%
187
33.3%
5
42.1%
345
Highly disapprove 34.2%
69
36.8%
50
50.5%
236
60.0%
9
44.4%
364
TOTAL 100.0%
202
100.0%
136
100.0%
467
100.0%
15

820


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Admire 0.0%
0
2.1%
5
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
1.0%
8
Think is all right 5.4%
2
7.6%
18
14.0%
45
17.3%
34
12.5%
99
Mildly disapprove 27.0%
10
41.9%
99
38.9%
125
52.0%
102
42.5%
336
Highly disapprove 67.6%
25
48.3%
114
46.1%
148
30.6%
60
43.9%
347
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
236
100.0%
321
100.0%
196

790


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Admire 2.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
1.1%
3
0.9%
7
Think is all right 16.0%
13
20.7%
36
12.4%
37
7.1%
19
12.8%
105
Mildly disapprove 49.4%
40
52.9%
92
40.5%
121
34.9%
94
42.2%
347
Highly disapprove 32.1%
26
26.4%
46
46.5%
139
56.9%
153
44.2%
364
TOTAL 100.0%
81
100.0%
174
100.0%
299
100.0%
269

823


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Admire 1.0%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
8
Think is all right 12.6%
102
25.0%
1
11.1%
1
12.6%
104
Mildly disapprove 42.5%
345
25.0%
1
11.1%
1
42.1%
347
Highly disapprove 44.0%
357
50.0%
2
77.8%
7
44.4%
366
TOTAL 100.0%
812
100.0%
4
100.0%
9

825