Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1997 - Older Adult Ministries, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


ACTBETR

People have differing views on how Christians ought to act in their daily lives. Please indicate how much you would admire or disapprove of someone who acted in this way: thinks s/he is better than others.
  1) Admire
  2) Think is all right
  3) Mildly disapprove
  4) Highly disapprove

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Admire 1 .1% .1% -5.38
Think is all right 3 .4% .5% -3.35
Mildly disapprove 281 34% 34.5% -1.32
Highly disapprove 542 65.5% 100% .71

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Admire 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Think is all right 0.0%
0
0.7%
3
0.4%
3
Mildly disapprove 31.1%
128
37.0%
153
34.0%
281
Highly disapprove 68.9%
284
62.3%
258
65.6%
542
TOTAL 100.0%
412
100.0%
414

826


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Admire 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Think is all right 0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
Mildly disapprove 34.5%
244
30.6%
34
33.9%
278
Highly disapprove 65.0%
460
69.4%
77
65.6%
537
TOTAL 100.0%
708
100.0%
111

819


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Admire 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Think is all right 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
1.6%
2
0.4%
3
Mildly disapprove 40.6%
56
34.0%
87
32.6%
100
30.4%
38
34.0%
281
Highly disapprove 59.4%
82
66.0%
169
66.8%
205
68.0%
85
65.5%
541
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
256
100.0%
307
100.0%
125

826


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Admire 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Think is all right 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
Mildly disapprove 31.0%
63
29.2%
40
37.1%
172
33.3%
5
34.2%
280
Highly disapprove 69.0%
140
70.1%
96
62.2%
288
66.7%
10
65.3%
534
TOTAL 100.0%
203
100.0%
137
100.0%
463
100.0%
15

818


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Admire 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Think is all right 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
Mildly disapprove 25.0%
9
36.4%
86
32.1%
103
34.9%
68
33.8%
266
Highly disapprove 75.0%
27
63.1%
149
67.0%
215
65.1%
127
65.7%
518
TOTAL 100.0%
36
100.0%
236
100.0%
321
100.0%
195

788


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Admire 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Think is all right 0.0%
0
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.4%
3
Mildly disapprove 30.9%
25
35.1%
61
33.3%
100
35.0%
93
34.0%
279
Highly disapprove 69.1%
56
63.8%
111
66.7%
200
64.7%
172
65.7%
539
TOTAL 100.0%
81
100.0%
174
100.0%
300
100.0%
266

821


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Admire 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Think is all right 0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
Mildly disapprove 34.0%
275
0.0%
0
50.0%
5
34.0%
280
Highly disapprove 65.5%
530
100.0%
4
50.0%
5
65.5%
539
TOTAL 100.0%
809
100.0%
4
100.0%
10

823