Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1997 - Older Adult Ministries, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


ACTGAY

People have differing views on how Christians ought to act in their daily lives. Please indicate how much you would admire or disapprove of someone who acted in this way: is openly, actively gay or lesbian.
  1) Admire
  2) Think is all right
  3) Mildly disapprove
  4) Highly disapprove

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Admire 3 .4% .4% -3.1
Think is all right 134 16.3% 16.7% -1.79
Mildly disapprove 245 29.8% 46.5% -.48
Highly disapprove 440 53.5% 100% .83

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Admire 0.5%
2
0.2%
1
0.4%
3
Think is all right 21.0%
85
11.8%
49
16.3%
134
Mildly disapprove 31.4%
127
28.4%
118
29.8%
245
Highly disapprove 47.2%
191
59.6%
248
53.5%
439
TOTAL 100.0%
405
100.0%
416

821


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Admire 0.3%
2
0.9%
1
0.4%
3
Think is all right 15.3%
108
21.8%
24
16.2%
132
Mildly disapprove 30.0%
211
30.9%
34
30.1%
245
Highly disapprove 54.4%
383
46.4%
51
53.3%
434
TOTAL 100.0%
704
100.0%
110

814


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Admire 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
2
0.4%
3
Think is all right 24.1%
34
19.0%
48
10.6%
32
16.0%
20
16.3%
134
Mildly disapprove 31.2%
44
31.0%
78
32.0%
97
20.8%
26
29.8%
245
Highly disapprove 44.0%
62
50.0%
126
57.4%
174
61.6%
77
53.5%
439
TOTAL 100.0%
141
100.0%
252
100.0%
303
100.0%
125

821


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Admire 1.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
Think is all right 24.4%
49
27.3%
36
9.9%
46
13.3%
2
16.3%
133
Mildly disapprove 38.3%
77
33.3%
44
25.1%
117
26.7%
4
29.7%
242
Highly disapprove 35.8%
72
39.4%
52
65.0%
303
60.0%
9
53.6%
436
TOTAL 100.0%
201
100.0%
132
100.0%
466
100.0%
15

814


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Admire 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
Think is all right 5.6%
2
12.9%
30
17.9%
57
18.9%
37
16.1%
126
Mildly disapprove 25.0%
9
25.8%
60
30.7%
98
35.2%
69
30.1%
236
Highly disapprove 69.4%
25
61.4%
143
50.5%
161
45.9%
90
53.4%
419
TOTAL 100.0%
36
100.0%
233
100.0%
319
100.0%
196

784


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Admire 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
3
0.4%
3
Think is all right 25.3%
20
21.8%
38
15.9%
47
10.5%
28
16.3%
133
Mildly disapprove 30.4%
24
37.4%
65
28.4%
84
26.6%
71
29.9%
244
Highly disapprove 44.3%
35
40.8%
71
55.7%
165
61.8%
165
53.4%
436
TOTAL 100.0%
79
100.0%
174
100.0%
296
100.0%
267

816


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Admire 0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
Think is all right 16.5%
133
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
16.4%
134
Mildly disapprove 29.9%
241
25.0%
1
25.0%
2
29.8%
244
Highly disapprove 53.2%
429
50.0%
2
75.0%
6
53.4%
437
TOTAL 100.0%
806
100.0%
4
100.0%
8

818