Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1997 - Older Adult Ministries, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


ACTCPLE

People have differing views on how Christians ought to act in their daily lives. Please indicate how much you would admire or disapprove of someone who acted in this way: is openly, actively gay or lesbian as part of a committed couple.
  1) Admire
  2) Think is all right
  3) Mildly disapprove
  4) Highly disapprove

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Admire 14 1.7% 1.7% -2.74
Think is all right 162 19.7% 21.4% -1.55
Mildly disapprove 208 25.3% 46.7% -.36
Highly disapprove 438 53.3% 100% .83

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Admire 2.2%
9
1.2%
5
1.7%
14
Think is all right 25.7%
104
13.9%
58
19.7%
162
Mildly disapprove 24.2%
98
26.4%
110
25.3%
208
Highly disapprove 47.9%
194
58.4%
243
53.2%
437
TOTAL 100.0%
405
100.0%
416

821


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Admire 1.4%
10
3.6%
4
1.7%
14
Think is all right 18.5%
130
27.3%
30
19.7%
160
Mildly disapprove 26.1%
184
21.8%
24
25.6%
208
Highly disapprove 54.0%
380
47.3%
52
53.1%
432
TOTAL 100.0%
704
100.0%
110

814


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Admire 3.6%
5
1.2%
3
1.3%
4
1.6%
2
1.7%
14
Think is all right 30.7%
43
19.4%
49
14.2%
43
21.6%
27
19.7%
162
Mildly disapprove 23.6%
33
29.6%
75
25.4%
77
18.4%
23
25.3%
208
Highly disapprove 42.1%
59
49.8%
126
59.1%
179
58.4%
73
53.2%
437
TOTAL 100.0%
140
100.0%
253
100.0%
303
100.0%
125

821


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Admire 4.0%
8
2.2%
3
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
1.7%
14
Think is all right 30.5%
61
29.9%
40
11.9%
55
26.7%
4
19.7%
160
Mildly disapprove 27.0%
54
29.1%
39
23.9%
111
13.3%
2
25.3%
206
Highly disapprove 38.5%
77
38.8%
52
63.6%
295
60.0%
9
53.3%
433
TOTAL 100.0%
200
100.0%
134
100.0%
464
100.0%
15

813


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Admire 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.1%
10
1.5%
3
1.7%
13
Think is all right 11.1%
4
16.2%
38
19.1%
61
25.3%
49
19.4%
152
Mildly disapprove 22.2%
8
25.6%
60
26.0%
83
26.8%
52
25.9%
203
Highly disapprove 66.7%
24
58.1%
136
51.7%
165
46.4%
90
53.0%
415
TOTAL 100.0%
36
100.0%
234
100.0%
319
100.0%
194

783


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Admire 3.8%
3
2.3%
4
1.7%
5
0.7%
2
1.7%
14
Think is all right 22.5%
18
28.1%
48
18.2%
54
15.3%
41
19.7%
161
Mildly disapprove 27.5%
22
29.8%
51
21.2%
63
26.5%
71
25.4%
207
Highly disapprove 46.3%
37
39.8%
68
58.9%
175
57.5%
154
53.2%
434
TOTAL 100.0%
80
100.0%
171
100.0%
297
100.0%
268

816


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Admire 1.7%
14
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
14
Think is all right 19.8%
159
50.0%
2
11.1%
1
19.8%
162
Mildly disapprove 25.3%
204
0.0%
0
22.2%
2
25.2%
206
Highly disapprove 53.2%
428
50.0%
2
66.7%
6
53.3%
436
TOTAL 100.0%
805
100.0%
4
100.0%
9

818