Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1997 - Older Adult Ministries, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


ACTQUET

People have differing views on how Christians ought to act in their daily lives. Please indicate how much you would admire or disapprove of someone who acted in this way: lives her/his faith quietly.
  1) Admire
  2) Think is all right
  3) Mildly disapprove
  4) Highly disapprove

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Admire 314 38% 38% -1.12
Think is all right 453 54.8% 92.7% .47
Mildly disapprove 52 6.3% 99% 2.07
Highly disapprove 8 1% 100% 3.66

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Admire 42.4%
174
33.4%
139
37.9%
313
Think is all right 51.7%
212
57.9%
241
54.8%
453
Mildly disapprove 4.9%
20
7.7%
32
6.3%
52
Highly disapprove 1.0%
4
1.0%
4
1.0%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
410
100.0%
416

826


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Admire 37.6%
266
39.6%
44
37.9%
310
Think is all right 55.0%
389
53.2%
59
54.8%
448
Mildly disapprove 6.5%
46
5.4%
6
6.4%
52
Highly disapprove 0.8%
6
1.8%
2
1.0%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
707
100.0%
111

818


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Admire 36.9%
52
35.9%
92
39.8%
121
39.2%
49
38.0%
314
Think is all right 56.7%
80
55.9%
143
53.9%
164
52.0%
65
54.7%
452
Mildly disapprove 5.0%
7
6.6%
17
5.9%
18
8.0%
10
6.3%
52
Highly disapprove 1.4%
2
1.6%
4
0.3%
1
0.8%
1
1.0%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
141
100.0%
256
100.0%
304
100.0%
125

826


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Admire 36.1%
73
39.7%
54
37.6%
175
42.9%
6
37.7%
308
Think is all right 56.9%
115
55.9%
76
54.1%
252
50.0%
7
55.0%
450
Mildly disapprove 5.4%
11
3.7%
5
7.5%
35
7.1%
1
6.4%
52
Highly disapprove 1.5%
3
0.7%
1
0.9%
4
0.0%
0
1.0%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
202
100.0%
136
100.0%
466
100.0%
14

818


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Admire 30.6%
11
42.4%
100
35.3%
113
38.3%
75
37.9%
299
Think is all right 61.1%
22
51.3%
121
56.9%
182
55.1%
108
54.9%
433
Mildly disapprove 5.6%
2
5.9%
14
5.9%
19
6.6%
13
6.1%
48
Highly disapprove 2.8%
1
0.4%
1
1.9%
6
0.0%
0
1.0%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
36
100.0%
236
100.0%
320
100.0%
196

788


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Admire 28.4%
23
28.7%
50
38.0%
114
46.4%
123
37.8%
310
Think is all right 61.7%
50
63.8%
111
56.3%
169
45.3%
120
54.9%
450
Mildly disapprove 7.4%
6
6.9%
12
5.0%
15
7.2%
19
6.3%
52
Highly disapprove 2.5%
2
0.6%
1
0.7%
2
1.1%
3
1.0%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
81
100.0%
174
100.0%
300
100.0%
265

820


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Admire 37.9%
307
75.0%
3
30.0%
3
38.0%
313
Think is all right 54.8%
443
25.0%
1
70.0%
7
54.8%
451
Mildly disapprove 6.3%
51
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.2%
51
Highly disapprove 1.0%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
809
100.0%
4
100.0%
10

823