Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1997 - Older Adult Ministries, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


ACTTAX

People have differing views on how Christians ought to act in their daily lives. Please indicate how much you would admire or disapprove of someone who acted in this way: cheats on her/his income tax.
  2) Think is all right
  3) Mildly disapprove
  4) Highly disapprove

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Think is all right 3 .4% .4% -4.32
Mildly disapprove 167 20.1% 20.4% -1.91
Highly disapprove 662 79.6% 100% .5

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Think is all right 0.2%
1
0.5%
2
0.4%
3
Mildly disapprove 15.7%
65
24.5%
102
20.1%
167
Highly disapprove 84.1%
348
75.1%
313
79.5%
661
TOTAL 100.0%
414
100.0%
417

831


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Think is all right 0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
Mildly disapprove 20.4%
145
18.9%
21
20.2%
166
Highly disapprove 79.2%
564
81.1%
90
79.5%
654
TOTAL 100.0%
712
100.0%
111

823


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Think is all right 1.4%
2
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
Mildly disapprove 26.2%
37
21.8%
56
17.3%
53
16.7%
21
20.1%
167
Highly disapprove 72.3%
102
77.8%
200
82.7%
254
83.3%
105
79.5%
661
TOTAL 100.0%
141
100.0%
257
100.0%
307
100.0%
126

831


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Think is all right 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
Mildly disapprove 21.1%
43
21.9%
30
19.1%
89
20.0%
3
20.0%
165
Highly disapprove 78.9%
161
77.4%
106
80.5%
376
80.0%
12
79.6%
655
TOTAL 100.0%
204
100.0%
137
100.0%
467
100.0%
15

823


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Think is all right 2.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.3%
2
Mildly disapprove 8.1%
3
19.0%
45
24.2%
78
18.9%
37
20.6%
163
Highly disapprove 89.2%
33
81.0%
192
75.8%
244
80.6%
158
79.2%
627
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
237
100.0%
322
100.0%
196

792


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Think is all right 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.3%
1
0.4%
1
0.4%
3
Mildly disapprove 28.4%
23
28.7%
50
18.3%
55
13.8%
37
20.0%
165
Highly disapprove 71.6%
58
70.7%
123
81.4%
245
85.9%
231
79.6%
657
TOTAL 100.0%
81
100.0%
174
100.0%
301
100.0%
269

825


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Think is all right 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
0.4%
3
Mildly disapprove 19.8%
161
25.0%
1
30.0%
3
19.9%
165
Highly disapprove 80.0%
651
75.0%
3
60.0%
6
79.7%
660
TOTAL 100.0%
814
100.0%
4
100.0%
10

828