Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1997 - Older Adult Ministries, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


GEN1996

At its 1996 meeting, the General Assembly of the Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.) approved the following amendment to the church's constitution, and sent it to the presbyteries for a vote: "Those who are called to office in the church are to lead a life in obedience to Scripture and in conformity to the historic confessional standards of the church. Among these standards is the requirement to live either in fidelity within the covenant of marriage of a man and a woman, or chastity in singleness. Persons refusing to repent of any self-acknowledged practice which the confessions call sin shall not be ordained and/or installed as deacons, elders, or ministers of the Word and Sacrament." What is your opinion on this proposed amendment? Would you like to see it approved by a majority of the presbyteries, or not?
  1) Definitely favor approval
  2) Probably favor approval
  3) Not sure
  4) Probably do not favor approval
  5) Definitely do not favor approval

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Definitely favor approval 379 45.6% 45.6% -.89
Probably favor approval 141 17% 62.6% -.24
Not sure 75 9% 71.6% .42
Probably do not favor approval 103 12.4% 84% 1.07
Definitely do not favor approval 133 16% 100% 1.72

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Definitely favor approval 40.4%
167
50.6%
211
45.5%
378
Probably favor approval 16.5%
68
17.5%
73
17.0%
141
Not sure 11.9%
49
6.2%
26
9.0%
75
Probably do not favor approval 13.1%
54
11.8%
49
12.4%
103
Definitely do not favor approval 18.2%
75
13.9%
58
16.0%
133
TOTAL 100.0%
413
100.0%
417

830


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Definitely favor approval 46.4%
330
37.8%
42
45.3%
372
Probably favor approval 18.1%
129
10.8%
12
17.2%
141
Not sure 9.0%
64
8.1%
9
8.9%
73
Probably do not favor approval 12.5%
89
12.6%
14
12.5%
103
Definitely do not favor approval 13.9%
99
30.6%
34
16.2%
133
TOTAL 100.0%
711
100.0%
111

822


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Definitely favor approval 39.3%
55
36.8%
95
50.3%
154
58.7%
74
45.5%
378
Probably favor approval 12.9%
18
19.8%
51
19.0%
58
11.1%
14
17.0%
141
Not sure 7.9%
11
13.2%
34
7.5%
23
5.6%
7
9.0%
75
Probably do not favor approval 9.3%
13
13.2%
34
15.0%
46
7.9%
10
12.4%
103
Definitely do not favor approval 30.7%
43
17.1%
44
8.2%
25
16.7%
21
16.0%
133
TOTAL 100.0%
140
100.0%
258
100.0%
306
100.0%
126

830


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Definitely favor approval 31.5%
64
37.7%
52
54.1%
252
46.7%
7
45.6%
375
Probably favor approval 17.2%
35
20.3%
28
15.5%
72
26.7%
4
16.9%
139
Not sure 9.4%
19
10.9%
15
8.6%
40
6.7%
1
9.1%
75
Probably do not favor approval 17.7%
36
9.4%
13
11.2%
52
6.7%
1
12.4%
102
Definitely do not favor approval 24.1%
49
21.7%
30
10.7%
50
13.3%
2
15.9%
131
TOTAL 100.0%
203
100.0%
138
100.0%
466
100.0%
15

822


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Definitely favor approval 43.2%
16
51.1%
121
46.0%
148
37.8%
74
45.3%
359
Probably favor approval 21.6%
8
14.3%
34
17.7%
57
19.9%
39
17.4%
138
Not sure 13.5%
5
9.7%
23
9.0%
29
6.1%
12
8.7%
69
Probably do not favor approval 8.1%
3
11.4%
27
10.6%
34
17.9%
35
12.5%
99
Definitely do not favor approval 13.5%
5
13.5%
32
16.8%
54
18.4%
36
16.0%
127
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
237
100.0%
322
100.0%
196

792


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Definitely favor approval 33.3%
27
37.7%
66
47.8%
144
51.3%
137
45.4%
374
Probably favor approval 18.5%
15
14.9%
26
19.6%
59
15.4%
41
17.1%
141
Not sure 12.3%
10
13.7%
24
6.3%
19
8.2%
22
9.1%
75
Probably do not favor approval 18.5%
15
14.9%
26
12.0%
36
9.7%
26
12.5%
103
Definitely do not favor approval 17.3%
14
18.9%
33
14.3%
43
15.4%
41
15.9%
131
TOTAL 100.0%
81
100.0%
175
100.0%
301
100.0%
267

824


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Definitely favor approval 45.1%
367
0.0%
0
90.0%
9
45.5%
376
Probably favor approval 17.2%
140
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
17.0%
141
Not sure 9.0%
73
50.0%
2
0.0%
0
9.1%
75
Probably do not favor approval 12.5%
102
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
12.5%
103
Definitely do not favor approval 16.1%
131
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
16.0%
132
TOTAL 100.0%
813
100.0%
4
100.0%
10

827