Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1997 - Older Adult Ministries, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


CURLIVE

Which of the following categories most closely describes the place in which you currently live?
  1) In open country, but not on a farm
  2) On a farm
  3) In a small city or town (under 50,000)
  4) In a medium-size city (50,000-250,000)
  5) In a suburb near a medium-size city
  6) In a large city (over 250,000)
  7) In a suburb near a large city

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
In open country, but not on a farm 97 11.7% 11.7% -1.61
On a farm 38 4.6% 16.3% -1.1
In a small city or town (under 50,000) 258 31.1% 47.4% -.59
In a medium-size city (50,000-250,000) 105 12.7% 60.1% -.07
In a suburb near a medium-size city 73 8.8% 68.9% .44
In a large city (over 250,000) 104 12.5% 81.4% .95
In a suburb near a large city 154 18.6% 100% 1.47

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
In open country, but not on a farm 10.9%
45
12.2%
51
11.6%
96
On a farm 3.6%
15
5.5%
23
4.6%
38
In a small city or town (under 50,000) 29.2%
120
33.1%
138
31.2%
258
In a medium-size city (50,000-250,000) 12.9%
53
12.5%
52
12.7%
105
In a suburb near a medium-size city 9.5%
39
8.2%
34
8.8%
73
In a large city (over 250,000) 15.6%
64
9.6%
40
12.6%
104
In a suburb near a large city 18.2%
75
18.9%
79
18.6%
154
TOTAL 100.0%
411
100.0%
417

828


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
In open country, but not on a farm 11.4%
81
13.6%
15
11.7%
96
On a farm 4.5%
32
4.5%
5
4.5%
37
In a small city or town (under 50,000) 31.4%
223
29.1%
32
31.1%
255
In a medium-size city (50,000-250,000) 12.5%
89
13.6%
15
12.7%
104
In a suburb near a medium-size city 8.6%
61
10.0%
11
8.8%
72
In a large city (over 250,000) 11.5%
82
19.1%
21
12.6%
103
In a suburb near a large city 20.0%
142
10.0%
11
18.7%
153
TOTAL 100.0%
710
100.0%
110

820


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
In open country, but not on a farm 13.6%
19
13.6%
35
11.8%
36
5.6%
7
11.7%
97
On a farm 5.7%
8
8.9%
23
1.3%
4
2.4%
3
4.6%
38
In a small city or town (under 50,000) 35.0%
49
34.6%
89
30.1%
92
22.4%
28
31.2%
258
In a medium-size city (50,000-250,000) 3.6%
5
10.9%
28
18.6%
57
12.0%
15
12.7%
105
In a suburb near a medium-size city 12.1%
17
5.1%
13
11.1%
34
7.2%
9
8.8%
73
In a large city (over 250,000) 8.6%
12
6.2%
16
15.7%
48
22.4%
28
12.6%
104
In a suburb near a large city 21.4%
30
20.6%
53
11.4%
35
28.0%
35
18.5%
153
TOTAL 100.0%
140
100.0%
257
100.0%
306
100.0%
125

828


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
In open country, but not on a farm 12.3%
25
10.1%
14
11.9%
55
6.7%
1
11.6%
95
On a farm 3.9%
8
4.3%
6
4.5%
21
13.3%
2
4.5%
37
In a small city or town (under 50,000) 35.8%
73
31.2%
43
29.6%
137
20.0%
3
31.2%
256
In a medium-size city (50,000-250,000) 12.7%
26
15.9%
22
11.7%
54
20.0%
3
12.8%
105
In a suburb near a medium-size city 6.9%
14
10.9%
15
8.4%
39
20.0%
3
8.7%
71
In a large city (over 250,000) 14.7%
30
12.3%
17
11.9%
55
6.7%
1
12.6%
103
In a suburb near a large city 13.7%
28
15.2%
21
22.0%
102
13.3%
2
18.7%
153
TOTAL 100.0%
204
100.0%
138
100.0%
463
100.0%
15

820


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
In open country, but not on a farm 19.4%
7
16.0%
38
11.2%
36
3.6%
7
11.2%
88
On a farm 8.3%
3
9.3%
22
3.4%
11
0.5%
1
4.7%
37
In a small city or town (under 50,000) 41.7%
15
32.5%
77
30.5%
98
30.8%
60
31.7%
250
In a medium-size city (50,000-250,000) 13.9%
5
9.7%
23
14.3%
46
11.3%
22
12.2%
96
In a suburb near a medium-size city 2.8%
1
8.4%
20
10.9%
35
7.2%
14
8.9%
70
In a large city (over 250,000) 8.3%
3
11.8%
28
11.8%
38
15.4%
30
12.5%
99
In a suburb near a large city 5.6%
2
12.2%
29
17.8%
57
31.3%
61
18.9%
149
TOTAL 100.0%
36
100.0%
237
100.0%
321
100.0%
195

789


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
In open country, but not on a farm 9.9%
8
13.3%
23
11.0%
33
11.9%
32
11.7%
96
On a farm 8.6%
7
1.7%
3
3.3%
10
6.3%
17
4.5%
37
In a small city or town (under 50,000) 33.3%
27
30.6%
53
28.8%
86
33.1%
89
31.0%
255
In a medium-size city (50,000-250,000) 9.9%
8
11.0%
19
16.1%
48
10.8%
29
12.7%
104
In a suburb near a medium-size city 4.9%
4
11.0%
19
9.7%
29
7.4%
20
8.8%
72
In a large city (over 250,000) 14.8%
12
16.2%
28
8.0%
24
14.9%
40
12.7%
104
In a suburb near a large city 18.5%
15
16.2%
28
23.1%
69
15.6%
42
18.7%
154
TOTAL 100.0%
81
100.0%
173
100.0%
299
100.0%
269

822


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
In open country, but not on a farm 11.8%
96
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.6%
96
On a farm 4.6%
37
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.5%
37
In a small city or town (under 50,000) 31.2%
253
25.0%
1
40.0%
4
31.3%
258
In a medium-size city (50,000-250,000) 12.5%
101
25.0%
1
20.0%
2
12.6%
104
In a suburb near a medium-size city 9.0%
73
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.8%
73
In a large city (over 250,000) 12.1%
98
50.0%
2
40.0%
4
12.6%
104
In a suburb near a large city 18.9%
153
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
18.5%
153
TOTAL 100.0%
811
100.0%
4
100.0%
10

825