Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1997 - Older Adult Ministries, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


GLDREGLR

We hear many different terms used to refer to someone who has lived a long life. The following is one of the more common terms. Please indicate whether or not you consider the following term to be a term you regularly use: golden ager
  1) No
  2) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 692 93% 93% -.27
Yes 52 7% 100% 3.65

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 93.4%
342
92.6%
349
93.0%
691
Yes 6.6%
24
7.4%
28
7.0%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
366
100.0%
377

743


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
No 92.6%
591
95.9%
94
93.1%
685
Yes 7.4%
47
4.1%
4
6.9%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
638
100.0%
98

736


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No 91.3%
115
93.5%
215
93.8%
255
92.2%
106
93.0%
691
Yes 8.7%
11
6.5%
15
6.3%
17
7.8%
9
7.0%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
126
100.0%
230
100.0%
272
100.0%
115

743


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
No 95.1%
174
94.4%
118
91.8%
383
81.8%
9
92.9%
684
Yes 4.9%
9
5.6%
7
8.2%
34
18.2%
2
7.1%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
183
100.0%
125
100.0%
417
100.0%
11

736


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
No 80.8%
21
87.9%
182
95.7%
287
96.6%
173
93.1%
663
Yes 19.2%
5
12.1%
25
4.3%
13
3.4%
6
6.9%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
207
100.0%
300
100.0%
179

712


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
No 97.4%
76
96.3%
158
94.8%
257
87.6%
197
93.2%
688
Yes 2.6%
2
3.7%
6
5.2%
14
12.4%
28
6.8%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
78
100.0%
164
100.0%
271
100.0%
225

738


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
No 93.0%
676
100.0%
3
88.9%
8
93.0%
687
Yes 7.0%
51
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
7.0%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
727
100.0%
3
100.0%
9

739