Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1997 - Older Adult Ministries, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


YOUREMP1

What is your employment status?
  1) Employed full-time
  2) Employed part-time
  3) Self-employed
  4) Unemployed
  5) Retired
  6) Full-time homemaker
  7) Student
  8) Other (specify)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Employed full-time 347 41.7% 41.7% -1
Employed part-time 77 9.2% 50.9% -.49
Self-employed 73 8.8% 59.7% .02
Unemployed 10 1.2% 60.9% .52
Retired 257 30.9% 91.7% 1.03
Full-time homemaker 62 7.4% 99.2% 1.54
Student 1 .1% 99.3% 2.05
Other (specify) 6 .7% 100% 2.56

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Employed full-time 35.4%
146
48.0%
201
41.7%
347
Employed part-time 14.3%
59
4.3%
18
9.3%
77
Self-employed 5.3%
22
12.2%
51
8.8%
73
Unemployed 1.9%
8
0.5%
2
1.2%
10
Retired 27.1%
112
34.4%
144
30.8%
256
Full-time homemaker 15.0%
62
0.0%
0
7.5%
62
Student 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Other (specify) 0.7%
3
0.7%
3
0.7%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
413
100.0%
419

832


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Employed full-time 42.1%
300
41.4%
46
42.0%
346
Employed part-time 9.7%
69
7.2%
8
9.3%
77
Self-employed 9.1%
65
6.3%
7
8.7%
72
Unemployed 1.1%
8
0.9%
1
1.1%
9
Retired 29.2%
208
40.5%
45
30.7%
253
Full-time homemaker 8.1%
58
1.8%
2
7.3%
60
Student 0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.1%
1
Other (specify) 0.7%
5
0.9%
1
0.7%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
713
100.0%
111

824


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Employed full-time 38.7%
55
45.1%
116
42.0%
129
36.5%
46
41.6%
346
Employed part-time 11.3%
16
13.2%
34
6.2%
19
6.3%
8
9.3%
77
Self-employed 6.3%
9
8.6%
22
9.4%
29
10.3%
13
8.8%
73
Unemployed 2.1%
3
1.6%
4
0.3%
1
1.6%
2
1.2%
10
Retired 33.8%
48
23.7%
61
33.9%
104
34.9%
44
30.9%
257
Full-time homemaker 6.3%
9
7.0%
18
7.5%
23
9.5%
12
7.5%
62
Student 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Other (specify) 1.4%
2
0.4%
1
0.7%
2
0.8%
1
0.7%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
142
100.0%
257
100.0%
307
100.0%
126

832


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Employed full-time 46.8%
95
44.2%
61
38.7%
181
53.3%
8
41.9%
345
Employed part-time 10.3%
21
10.9%
15
8.1%
38
0.0%
0
9.0%
74
Self-employed 6.9%
14
9.4%
13
9.6%
45
0.0%
0
8.7%
72
Unemployed 2.0%
4
0.7%
1
1.1%
5
0.0%
0
1.2%
10
Retired 29.6%
60
26.8%
37
32.5%
152
33.3%
5
30.8%
254
Full-time homemaker 4.4%
9
7.2%
10
8.8%
41
13.3%
2
7.5%
62
Student 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Other (specify) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
6
0.0%
0
0.7%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
203
100.0%
138
100.0%
468
100.0%
15

824


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Employed full-time 13.5%
5
28.6%
68
48.1%
155
52.6%
103
41.7%
331
Employed part-time 13.5%
5
6.7%
16
10.6%
34
10.2%
20
9.5%
75
Self-employed 2.7%
1
5.5%
13
10.6%
34
11.2%
22
8.8%
70
Unemployed 5.4%
2
0.8%
2
0.3%
1
2.6%
5
1.3%
10
Retired 62.2%
23
51.7%
123
24.5%
79
9.2%
18
30.6%
243
Full-time homemaker 0.0%
0
6.3%
15
5.0%
16
13.3%
26
7.2%
57
Student 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Other (specify) 2.7%
1
0.4%
1
0.6%
2
1.0%
2
0.8%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
238
100.0%
322
100.0%
196

793


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Employed full-time 64.2%
52
69.0%
120
52.8%
159
5.6%
15
41.9%
346
Employed part-time 11.1%
9
10.3%
18
12.3%
37
4.8%
13
9.3%
77
Self-employed 12.3%
10
11.5%
20
9.3%
28
5.6%
15
8.8%
73
Unemployed 0.0%
0
1.1%
2
1.7%
5
1.1%
3
1.2%
10
Retired 0.0%
0
1.1%
2
14.6%
44
76.3%
206
30.5%
252
Full-time homemaker 11.1%
9
6.3%
11
8.0%
24
6.3%
17
7.4%
61
Student 1.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Other (specify) 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
1.3%
4
0.4%
1
0.7%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
81
100.0%
174
100.0%
301
100.0%
270

826


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Employed full-time 42.0%
342
50.0%
2
30.0%
3
41.9%
347
Employed part-time 9.3%
76
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.2%
76
Self-employed 8.8%
72
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.7%
72
Unemployed 1.1%
9
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
1.2%
10
Retired 30.4%
248
50.0%
2
50.0%
5
30.8%
255
Full-time homemaker 7.5%
61
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
7.5%
62
Student 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Other (specify) 0.7%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
815
100.0%
4
100.0%
10

829