Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1997 - Older Adult Ministries, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


YOUREMP2

What is your employment status?
  2) Employed part-time
  3) Self-employed
  5) Retired
  6) Full-time homemaker
  7) Student
  8) Other (specify)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Employed part-time 2 1.8% 1.8% -1.83
Self-employed 34 29.8% 31.6% -1.23
Retired 25 21.9% 53.5% -.05
Full-time homemaker 34 29.8% 83.3% .54
Student 7 6.1% 89.5% 1.13
Other (specify) 12 10.5% 100% 1.72

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Employed part-time 2.9%
2
0.0%
0
1.8%
2
Self-employed 17.6%
12
47.8%
22
29.8%
34
Retired 13.2%
9
34.8%
16
21.9%
25
Full-time homemaker 48.5%
33
2.2%
1
29.8%
34
Student 8.8%
6
2.2%
1
6.1%
7
Other (specify) 8.8%
6
13.0%
6
10.5%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
68
100.0%
46

114


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Employed part-time 1.0%
1
7.7%
1
1.8%
2
Self-employed 30.0%
30
30.8%
4
30.1%
34
Retired 22.0%
22
15.4%
2
21.2%
24
Full-time homemaker 29.0%
29
38.5%
5
30.1%
34
Student 6.0%
6
7.7%
1
6.2%
7
Other (specify) 12.0%
12
0.0%
0
10.6%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
100
100.0%
13

113


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Employed part-time 0.0%
0
2.9%
1
0.0%
0
6.3%
1
1.8%
2
Self-employed 27.3%
6
29.4%
10
33.3%
14
25.0%
4
29.8%
34
Retired 13.6%
3
17.6%
6
28.6%
12
25.0%
4
21.9%
25
Full-time homemaker 31.8%
7
41.2%
14
23.8%
10
18.8%
3
29.8%
34
Student 18.2%
4
0.0%
0
4.8%
2
6.3%
1
6.1%
7
Other (specify) 9.1%
2
8.8%
3
9.5%
4
18.8%
3
10.5%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
34
100.0%
42
100.0%
16

114


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Employed part-time 4.2%
1
5.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
2
Self-employed 33.3%
8
25.0%
5
27.7%
18
66.7%
2
29.5%
33
Retired 16.7%
4
30.0%
6
21.5%
14
0.0%
0
21.4%
24
Full-time homemaker 33.3%
8
30.0%
6
29.2%
19
33.3%
1
30.4%
34
Student 4.2%
1
10.0%
2
6.2%
4
0.0%
0
6.3%
7
Other (specify) 8.3%
2
0.0%
0
15.4%
10
0.0%
0
10.7%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
24
100.0%
20
100.0%
65
100.0%
3

112


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Employed part-time 0.0%
0
2.8%
1
2.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.8%
2
Self-employed 33.3%
2
22.2%
8
20.5%
8
46.4%
13
28.4%
31
Retired 33.3%
2
25.0%
9
30.8%
12
7.1%
2
22.9%
25
Full-time homemaker 33.3%
2
36.1%
13
25.6%
10
25.0%
7
29.4%
32
Student 0.0%
0
2.8%
1
12.8%
5
3.6%
1
6.4%
7
Other (specify) 0.0%
0
11.1%
4
7.7%
3
17.9%
5
11.0%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
36
100.0%
39
100.0%
28

109


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Employed part-time 0.0%
0
5.0%
1
2.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.8%
2
Self-employed 45.5%
5
40.0%
8
38.1%
16
12.2%
5
29.8%
34
Retired 0.0%
0
5.0%
1
21.4%
9
36.6%
15
21.9%
25
Full-time homemaker 27.3%
3
20.0%
4
26.2%
11
39.0%
16
29.8%
34
Student 9.1%
1
20.0%
4
4.8%
2
0.0%
0
6.1%
7
Other (specify) 18.2%
2
10.0%
2
7.1%
3
12.2%
5
10.5%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
20
100.0%
42
100.0%
41

114


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Employed part-time 1.8%
2
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
2
Self-employed 29.7%
33
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
29.5%
33
Retired 20.7%
23
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
21.4%
24
Full-time homemaker 30.6%
34
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
30.4%
34
Student 6.3%
7
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
6.3%
7
Other (specify) 10.8%
12
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
10.7%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
0
100.0%
1

112