Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1997 - Older Adult Ministries, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


EVERMARR

(ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS WHO RESPONDED THAT THEY ARE NOT CURRENTLY MARRIED) If not currently married, have you ever been married?
  1) No, never married
  2) Yes, am now widowed
  3) Yes, am now divorced
  4) Yes, am both widowed and divorced

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No, never married 27 23.1% 23.1% -1.42
Yes, am now widowed 50 42.7% 65.8% -.17
Yes, am now divorced 37 31.6% 97.4% 1.08
Yes, am both widowed and divorced 3 2.6% 100% 2.33

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No, never married 21.1%
19
29.6%
8
23.1%
27
Yes, am now widowed 43.3%
39
40.7%
11
42.7%
50
Yes, am now divorced 32.2%
29
29.6%
8
31.6%
37
Yes, am both widowed and divorced 3.3%
3
0.0%
0
2.6%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
90
100.0%
27

117


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
No, never married 0.0%
0
24.5%
27
24.3%
27
Yes, am now widowed 100.0%
1
40.9%
45
41.4%
46
Yes, am now divorced 0.0%
0
31.8%
35
31.5%
35
Yes, am both widowed and divorced 0.0%
0
2.7%
3
2.7%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
110

111


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No, never married 28.6%
6
20.5%
8
22.2%
8
23.8%
5
23.1%
27
Yes, am now widowed 52.4%
11
30.8%
12
55.6%
20
33.3%
7
42.7%
50
Yes, am now divorced 19.0%
4
43.6%
17
22.2%
8
38.1%
8
31.6%
37
Yes, am both widowed and divorced 0.0%
0
5.1%
2
0.0%
0
4.8%
1
2.6%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
21
100.0%
39
100.0%
36
100.0%
21

117


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
No, never married 16.7%
5
50.0%
10
18.3%
11
0.0%
0
22.6%
26
Yes, am now widowed 36.7%
11
15.0%
3
55.0%
33
40.0%
2
42.6%
49
Yes, am now divorced 46.7%
14
35.0%
7
21.7%
13
60.0%
3
32.2%
37
Yes, am both widowed and divorced 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.0%
3
0.0%
0
2.6%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
20
100.0%
60
100.0%
5

115


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
No, never married 17.4%
4
19.3%
11
37.0%
10
66.7%
2
24.5%
27
Yes, am now widowed 43.5%
10
42.1%
24
29.6%
8
33.3%
1
39.1%
43
Yes, am now divorced 30.4%
7
36.8%
21
33.3%
9
0.0%
0
33.6%
37
Yes, am both widowed and divorced 8.7%
2
1.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.7%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
23
100.0%
57
100.0%
27
100.0%
3

110


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
No, never married 88.9%
8
27.8%
5
17.1%
7
12.8%
6
22.6%
26
Yes, am now widowed 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
34.1%
14
74.5%
35
42.6%
49
Yes, am now divorced 11.1%
1
72.2%
13
46.3%
19
8.5%
4
32.2%
37
Yes, am both widowed and divorced 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
1
4.3%
2
2.6%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
18
100.0%
41
100.0%
47

115


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
No, never married 23.7%
27
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
23.3%
27
Yes, am now widowed 42.1%
48
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
42.2%
49
Yes, am now divorced 31.6%
36
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
31.9%
37
Yes, am both widowed and divorced 2.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.6%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
1
100.0%
1

116