Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1997 - Older Adult Ministries, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PREVMARG

(ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS WHO RESPONDEND THAT THEY ARE CURRENTLY MARRIED) If currently married: Have you had a previous marriage (or marriages)?
  1) No
  2) Yes, was widowed
  3) Yes, was divorced
  4) Yes, was both widowed and divorced

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 592 85.1% 85.1% -.41
Yes, was widowed 18 2.6% 87.6% 1.05
Yes, was divorced 82 11.8% 99.4% 2.51
Yes, was both widowed and divorced 4 .6% 100% 3.96

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 85.8%
271
84.4%
320
85.0%
591
Yes, was widowed 2.8%
9
2.4%
9
2.6%
18
Yes, was divorced 10.4%
33
12.9%
49
11.8%
82
Yes, was both widowed and divorced 0.9%
3
0.3%
1
0.6%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
316
100.0%
379

695


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
No 85.1%
588
50.0%
1
85.0%
589
Yes, was widowed 2.6%
18
0.0%
0
2.6%
18
Yes, was divorced 11.9%
82
0.0%
0
11.8%
82
Yes, was both widowed and divorced 0.4%
3
50.0%
1
0.6%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
691
100.0%
2

693


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No 89.0%
105
87.4%
188
81.2%
211
85.3%
87
85.0%
591
Yes, was widowed 2.5%
3
3.3%
7
2.7%
7
1.0%
1
2.6%
18
Yes, was divorced 8.5%
10
9.3%
20
15.0%
39
12.7%
13
11.8%
82
Yes, was both widowed and divorced 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
3
1.0%
1
0.6%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
118
100.0%
215
100.0%
260
100.0%
102

695


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
No 85.6%
143
78.8%
89
86.7%
346
90.0%
9
85.2%
587
Yes, was widowed 1.2%
2
4.4%
5
2.0%
8
10.0%
1
2.3%
16
Yes, was divorced 12.0%
20
16.8%
19
10.8%
43
0.0%
0
11.9%
82
Yes, was both widowed and divorced 1.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
167
100.0%
113
100.0%
399
100.0%
10

689


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
No 92.3%
12
90.2%
156
83.0%
240
83.4%
156
85.2%
564
Yes, was widowed 0.0%
0
2.3%
4
2.4%
7
2.1%
4
2.3%
15
Yes, was divorced 0.0%
0
6.9%
12
13.8%
40
14.4%
27
11.9%
79
Yes, was both widowed and divorced 7.7%
1
0.6%
1
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
173
100.0%
289
100.0%
187

662


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
No 95.8%
68
83.0%
127
86.1%
217
81.4%
175
84.9%
587
Yes, was widowed 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
3
7.0%
15
2.6%
18
Yes, was divorced 4.2%
3
17.0%
26
12.3%
31
10.2%
22
11.9%
82
Yes, was both widowed and divorced 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
1.4%
3
0.6%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
71
100.0%
153
100.0%
252
100.0%
215

691


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
No 85.0%
579
66.7%
2
100.0%
9
85.1%
590
Yes, was widowed 2.5%
17
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.5%
17
Yes, was divorced 11.9%
81
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
11.8%
82
Yes, was both widowed and divorced 0.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
681
100.0%
3
100.0%
9

693