Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1997 - Older Adult Ministries, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SPSSUN

(ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS THAT ARE MARRIED) Overall, how often does your husband or wife attend Sunday worship services?
  1) Never
  2) Less than once a year
  3) Once or twice a year
  4) Several times a year
  5) About once a month
  6) Two to three times a month
  7) Nearly every week
  8) Every week

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never 16 2.3% 2.3% -3.66
Less than once a year 11 1.6% 3.8% -3.01
Once or twice a year 19 2.7% 6.5% -2.37
Several times a year 27 3.8% 10.4% -1.73
About once a month 26 3.7% 14.1% -1.08
Two to three times a month 63 9% 23% -.44
Nearly every week 342 48.6% 71.7% .21
Every week 199 28.3% 100% .85

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Never 4.1%
13
0.8%
3
2.3%
16
Less than once a year 2.5%
8
0.8%
3
1.6%
11
Once or twice a year 5.0%
16
0.8%
3
2.7%
19
Several times a year 7.3%
23
1.0%
4
3.8%
27
About once a month 5.0%
16
2.6%
10
3.7%
26
Two to three times a month 9.1%
29
8.8%
34
9.0%
63
Nearly every week 39.1%
124
56.6%
218
48.7%
342
Every week 27.8%
88
28.6%
110
28.2%
198
TOTAL 100.0%
317
100.0%
385

702


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Never 2.3%
16
0.00%
0
2.3%
16
Less than once a year 1.6%
11
0.00%
0
1.6%
11
Once or twice a year 2.7%
19
0.00%
0
2.7%
19
Several times a year 3.9%
27
0.00%
0
3.9%
27
About once a month 3.7%
26
0.00%
0
3.7%
26
Two to three times a month 9.0%
63
0.00%
0
9.0%
63
Nearly every week 48.5%
340
0.00%
0
48.5%
340
Every week 28.4%
199
0.00%
0
28.4%
199
TOTAL 100.0%
701
100.0%
0

701


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Never 3.4%
4
3.7%
8
1.1%
3
1.0%
1
2.3%
16
Less than once a year 0.8%
1
1.9%
4
1.5%
4
1.9%
2
1.6%
11
Once or twice a year 6.8%
8
2.8%
6
1.9%
5
0.0%
0
2.7%
19
Several times a year 7.6%
9
3.3%
7
2.2%
6
4.9%
5
3.8%
27
About once a month 5.1%
6
6.1%
13
1.5%
4
2.9%
3
3.7%
26
Two to three times a month 7.6%
9
10.7%
23
9.0%
24
6.8%
7
9.0%
63
Nearly every week 42.4%
50
48.1%
103
50.9%
136
50.5%
52
48.6%
341
Every week 26.3%
31
23.4%
50
31.8%
85
32.0%
33
28.3%
199
TOTAL 100.0%
118
100.0%
214
100.0%
267
100.0%
103

702


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Never 1.2%
2
5.3%
6
2.0%
8
0.0%
0
2.3%
16
Less than once a year 2.9%
5
1.8%
2
1.0%
4
0.0%
0
1.6%
11
Once or twice a year 7.6%
13
1.8%
2
1.0%
4
0.0%
0
2.7%
19
Several times a year 3.5%
6
2.6%
3
4.0%
16
10.0%
1
3.7%
26
About once a month 3.5%
6
4.4%
5
3.7%
15
0.0%
0
3.7%
26
Two to three times a month 9.4%
16
7.0%
8
9.0%
36
20.0%
2
8.9%
62
Nearly every week 46.5%
79
48.2%
55
49.8%
200
40.0%
4
48.6%
338
Every week 25.3%
43
28.9%
33
29.6%
119
30.0%
3
28.4%
198
TOTAL 100.0%
170
100.0%
114
100.0%
402
100.0%
10

696


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Never 15.4%
2
1.7%
3
2.0%
6
2.1%
4
2.2%
15
Less than once a year 0.0%
0
2.9%
5
1.0%
3
1.6%
3
1.6%
11
Once or twice a year 7.7%
1
3.4%
6
1.4%
4
3.7%
7
2.7%
18
Several times a year 0.0%
0
1.7%
3
4.4%
13
3.7%
7
3.4%
23
About once a month 0.0%
0
4.6%
8
3.4%
10
4.2%
8
3.9%
26
Two to three times a month 7.7%
1
3.4%
6
10.2%
30
12.2%
23
8.9%
60
Nearly every week 38.5%
5
46.3%
81
47.6%
140
52.4%
99
48.4%
325
Every week 30.8%
4
36.0%
63
29.9%
88
20.1%
38
28.8%
193
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
175
100.0%
294
100.0%
189

671


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Never 0.0%
0
4.5%
7
2.3%
6
1.4%
3
2.3%
16
Less than once a year 1.4%
1
0.0%
0
2.0%
5
2.3%
5
1.6%
11
Once or twice a year 5.6%
4
2.6%
4
2.7%
7
1.8%
4
2.7%
19
Several times a year 5.6%
4
4.5%
7
3.5%
9
2.8%
6
3.7%
26
About once a month 4.2%
3
7.8%
12
3.5%
9
0.9%
2
3.7%
26
Two to three times a month 16.9%
12
11.0%
17
10.5%
27
3.2%
7
9.0%
63
Nearly every week 38.0%
27
46.8%
72
50.0%
128
52.5%
114
48.9%
341
Every week 28.2%
20
22.7%
35
25.4%
65
35.0%
76
28.1%
196
TOTAL 100.0%
71
100.0%
154
100.0%
256
100.0%
217

698


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Never 2.2%
15
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
2.3%
16
Less than once a year 1.6%
11
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
11
Once or twice a year 2.6%
18
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
2.7%
19
Several times a year 3.9%
27
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.9%
27
About once a month 3.6%
25
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
3.7%
26
Two to three times a month 9.0%
62
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
9.0%
63
Nearly every week 48.7%
335
66.7%
2
22.2%
2
48.4%
339
Every week 28.3%
195
0.0%
0
44.4%
4
28.4%
199
TOTAL 100.0%
688
100.0%
3
100.0%
9

700