Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1997 - Older Adult Ministries, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SPSMEMBR

(ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS THAT ARE MARRIED) Is your husband or wife a member of the same congregation which you belong/serve?
  1) No
  2) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 62 8.8% 8.8% -3.21
Yes 642 91.2% 100% .31

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 15.8%
50
3.1%
12
8.8%
62
Yes 84.2%
267
96.9%
374
91.2%
641
TOTAL 100.0%
317
100.0%
386

703


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
No 8.8%
62
0.00%
0
8.8%
62
Yes 91.2%
640
0.00%
0
91.2%
640
TOTAL 100.0%
702
100.0%
0

702


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No 15.0%
18
9.3%
20
6.0%
16
7.8%
8
8.8%
62
Yes 85.0%
102
90.7%
194
94.0%
251
92.2%
94
91.2%
641
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
214
100.0%
267
100.0%
102

703


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
No 10.1%
17
13.0%
15
7.4%
30
0.0%
0
8.9%
62
Yes 89.9%
152
87.0%
100
92.6%
374
100.0%
9
91.1%
635
TOTAL 100.0%
169
100.0%
115
100.0%
404
100.0%
9

697


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
No 7.7%
1
6.3%
11
8.9%
26
11.1%
21
8.8%
59
Yes 92.3%
12
93.7%
164
91.1%
267
88.9%
169
91.2%
612
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
175
100.0%
293
100.0%
190

671


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
No 8.5%
6
13.0%
20
7.4%
19
7.8%
17
8.9%
62
Yes 91.5%
65
87.0%
134
92.6%
238
92.2%
201
91.1%
638
TOTAL 100.0%
71
100.0%
154
100.0%
257
100.0%
218

700


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
No 8.7%
60
33.3%
1
11.1%
1
8.8%
62
Yes 91.3%
629
66.7%
2
88.9%
8
91.2%
639
TOTAL 100.0%
689
100.0%
3
100.0%
9

701