Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1997 - Older Adult Ministries, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SPSATTND

(ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS THAT ARE MARRIED AND WHOSE SPOUSE IS NOT A MEMBER OF THE SAME CONGREGATION WHICH THEY BELONG/SERVE) Which statement best describes where your husband or wife attends church?
  1) Generally attends the same congregation that I do
  2) Generally attends another congregation
  3) Sometimes attends my congregation, sometimes another
  4) Usually does not attend

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Generally attends the same congregation that I do 27 38% 38% -1.1
Generally attends another congregation 11 15.5% 53.5% -.36
Sometimes attends my congregation, sometimes another 4 5.6% 59.2% .37
Usually does not attend 29 40.8% 100% 1.11

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Generally attends the same congregation that I do 36.4%
20
43.8%
7
38.0%
27
Generally attends another congregation 16.4%
9
12.5%
2
15.5%
11
Sometimes attends my congregation, sometimes another 3.6%
2
12.5%
2
5.6%
4
Usually does not attend 43.6%
24
31.3%
5
40.8%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
55
100.0%
16

71


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Generally attends the same congregation that I do 37.1%
26
100.0%
1
38.0%
27
Generally attends another congregation 15.7%
11
0.0%
0
15.5%
11
Sometimes attends my congregation, sometimes another 5.7%
4
0.0%
0
5.6%
4
Usually does not attend 41.4%
29
0.0%
0
40.8%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
70
100.0%
1

71


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Generally attends the same congregation that I do 31.8%
7
21.1%
4
42.9%
9
77.8%
7
38.0%
27
Generally attends another congregation 27.3%
6
10.5%
2
14.3%
3
0.0%
0
15.5%
11
Sometimes attends my congregation, sometimes another 4.5%
1
10.5%
2
4.8%
1
0.0%
0
5.6%
4
Usually does not attend 36.4%
8
57.9%
11
38.1%
8
22.2%
2
40.8%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
19
100.0%
21
100.0%
9

71


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Generally attends the same congregation that I do 22.2%
4
47.4%
9
41.2%
14
0.00%
0
38.0%
27
Generally attends another congregation 22.2%
4
5.3%
1
17.6%
6
0.00%
0
15.5%
11
Sometimes attends my congregation, sometimes another 0.0%
0
10.5%
2
5.9%
2
0.00%
0
5.6%
4
Usually does not attend 55.6%
10
36.8%
7
35.3%
12
0.00%
0
40.8%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
18
100.0%
19
100.0%
34
100.0%
0

71


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Generally attends the same congregation that I do 0.0%
0
35.7%
5
44.0%
11
36.0%
9
37.9%
25
Generally attends another congregation 0.0%
0
7.1%
1
20.0%
5
20.0%
5
16.7%
11
Sometimes attends my congregation, sometimes another 0.0%
0
7.1%
1
12.0%
3
0.0%
0
6.1%
4
Usually does not attend 100.0%
2
50.0%
7
24.0%
6
44.0%
11
39.4%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
14
100.0%
25
100.0%
25

66


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Generally attends the same congregation that I do 50.0%
3
35.0%
7
27.3%
6
47.8%
11
38.0%
27
Generally attends another congregation 0.0%
0
20.0%
4
22.7%
5
8.7%
2
15.5%
11
Sometimes attends my congregation, sometimes another 16.7%
1
0.0%
0
9.1%
2
4.3%
1
5.6%
4
Usually does not attend 33.3%
2
45.0%
9
40.9%
9
39.1%
9
40.8%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
20
100.0%
22
100.0%
23

71


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Generally attends the same congregation that I do 38.2%
26
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
38.0%
27
Generally attends another congregation 16.2%
11
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
15.5%
11
Sometimes attends my congregation, sometimes another 5.9%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.6%
4
Usually does not attend 39.7%
27
100.0%
1
50.0%
1
40.8%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
68
100.0%
1
100.0%
2

71