Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1997 - Older Adult Ministries, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


ADLRESPT

We hear many different terms used to refer to someone who has lived a long life. The following is one of the more common terms. Please indicate whether or not you consider the following term to be respectful: older adult
  1) No
  2) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 55 7.1% 7.1% -3.63
Yes 724 92.9% 100% .28

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 4.6%
18
9.3%
36
6.9%
54
Yes 95.4%
373
90.7%
350
93.1%
723
TOTAL 100.0%
391
100.0%
386

777


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
No 7.6%
51
3.9%
4
7.1%
55
Yes 92.4%
617
96.1%
99
92.9%
716
TOTAL 100.0%
668
100.0%
103

771


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No 8.1%
10
6.1%
15
6.8%
20
7.6%
9
6.9%
54
Yes 91.9%
113
93.9%
229
93.2%
272
92.4%
110
93.1%
724
TOTAL 100.0%
123
100.0%
244
100.0%
292
100.0%
119

778


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
No 2.1%
4
13.4%
18
7.4%
32
0.0%
0
7.0%
54
Yes 97.9%
190
86.6%
116
92.6%
398
100.0%
13
93.0%
717
TOTAL 100.0%
194
100.0%
134
100.0%
430
100.0%
13

771


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
No 10.7%
3
8.1%
18
7.4%
23
5.0%
9
7.1%
53
Yes 89.3%
25
91.9%
205
92.6%
289
95.0%
170
92.9%
689
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
223
100.0%
312
100.0%
179

742


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
No 7.6%
6
4.1%
7
5.9%
17
10.2%
24
7.0%
54
Yes 92.4%
73
95.9%
163
94.1%
271
89.8%
211
93.0%
718
TOTAL 100.0%
79
100.0%
170
100.0%
288
100.0%
235

772


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
No 6.6%
50
0.0%
0
50.0%
4
7.0%
54
Yes 93.4%
713
100.0%
3
50.0%
4
93.0%
720
TOTAL 100.0%
763
100.0%
3
100.0%
8

774