Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1997 - Older Adult Ministries, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SPSEMP1

(ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS THAT ARE MARRIED) Please indicate your spouse's employment status.
  1) Employed full-time
  2) Employed part-time
  3) Self-employed
  4) Unemployed
  5) Retired
  6) Full-time homemaker
  8) Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Employed full-time 276 39.1% 39.1% -1.02
Employed part-time 83 11.8% 50.9% -.54
Self-employed 48 6.8% 57.7% -.05
Unemployed 4 .6% 58.3% .44
Retired 190 27% 85.2% .92
Full-time homemaker 98 13.9% 99.1% 1.41
Other 6 .9% 100% 2.38

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Employed full-time 53.3%
170
27.5%
106
39.2%
276
Employed part-time 4.7%
15
17.7%
68
11.8%
83
Self-employed 9.7%
31
4.4%
17
6.8%
48
Unemployed 0.0%
0
1.0%
4
0.6%
4
Retired 32.0%
102
22.6%
87
26.8%
189
Full-time homemaker 0.3%
1
25.2%
97
13.9%
98
Other 0.0%
0
1.6%
6
0.9%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
319
100.0%
385

704


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Employed full-time 39.2%
275
0.0%
0
39.1%
275
Employed part-time 11.8%
83
0.0%
0
11.8%
83
Self-employed 6.7%
47
100.0%
1
6.8%
48
Unemployed 0.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.6%
4
Retired 26.9%
189
0.0%
0
26.9%
189
Full-time homemaker 14.0%
98
0.0%
0
13.9%
98
Other 0.9%
6
0.0%
0
0.9%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
702
100.0%
1

703


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Employed full-time 40.0%
48
44.4%
95
38.0%
101
30.8%
32
39.2%
276
Employed part-time 13.3%
16
14.0%
30
10.2%
27
8.7%
9
11.6%
82
Self-employed 7.5%
9
7.5%
16
5.6%
15
7.7%
8
6.8%
48
Unemployed 0.8%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.9%
2
0.6%
4
Retired 25.0%
30
21.0%
45
31.6%
84
29.8%
31
27.0%
190
Full-time homemaker 12.5%
15
11.7%
25
14.3%
38
19.2%
20
13.9%
98
Other 0.8%
1
0.9%
2
0.4%
1
1.9%
2
0.9%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
214
100.0%
266
100.0%
104

704


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Employed full-time 51.8%
88
36.0%
41
34.4%
139
30.0%
3
38.8%
271
Employed part-time 8.2%
14
10.5%
12
13.4%
54
30.0%
3
11.9%
83
Self-employed 6.5%
11
7.0%
8
7.2%
29
0.0%
0
6.9%
48
Unemployed 0.6%
1
0.9%
1
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
4
Retired 24.7%
42
31.6%
36
27.0%
109
20.0%
2
27.1%
189
Full-time homemaker 7.6%
13
13.2%
15
16.6%
67
20.0%
2
13.9%
97
Other 0.6%
1
0.9%
1
1.0%
4
0.0%
0
0.9%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
170
100.0%
114
100.0%
404
100.0%
10

698


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Employed full-time 7.7%
1
16.0%
28
45.9%
135
52.1%
99
39.1%
263
Employed part-time 15.4%
2
15.4%
27
10.9%
32
10.0%
19
11.9%
80
Self-employed 0.0%
0
6.9%
12
6.8%
20
7.9%
15
7.0%
47
Unemployed 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
1.1%
2
0.6%
4
Retired 61.5%
8
52.6%
92
21.8%
64
8.9%
17
26.9%
181
Full-time homemaker 15.4%
2
8.6%
15
12.9%
38
18.9%
36
13.5%
91
Other 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
1.0%
3
1.1%
2
0.9%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
175
100.0%
294
100.0%
190

672


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Employed full-time 53.5%
38
65.6%
101
49.4%
127
4.6%
10
39.4%
276
Employed part-time 4.2%
3
14.3%
22
15.2%
39
8.7%
19
11.9%
83
Self-employed 21.1%
15
9.1%
14
5.1%
13
2.8%
6
6.9%
48
Unemployed 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.9%
2
0.6%
4
Retired 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
16.7%
43
65.1%
142
26.6%
186
Full-time homemaker 18.3%
13
10.4%
16
12.5%
32
16.5%
36
13.9%
97
Other 2.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
1.4%
3
0.9%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
71
100.0%
154
100.0%
257
100.0%
218

700


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Employed full-time 39.3%
271
33.3%
1
33.3%
3
39.2%
275
Employed part-time 12.0%
83
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.8%
83
Self-employed 7.0%
48
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.8%
48
Unemployed 0.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
4
Retired 26.5%
183
66.7%
2
33.3%
3
26.8%
188
Full-time homemaker 13.9%
96
0.0%
0
22.2%
2
14.0%
98
Other 0.7%
5
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
0.9%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
690
100.0%
3
100.0%
9

702