Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1997 - Older Adult Ministries, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SPSEMP2

(ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS THAT ARE MARRIED) Please indicate your spouse's employment status.
  2) Employed part-time
  3) Self-employed
  4) Unemployed
  5) Retired
  6) Full-time homemaker
  7) Student
  8) Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Employed part-time 3 4.2% 4.2% -1.62
Self-employed 25 34.7% 38.9% -1.05
Unemployed 1 1.4% 40.3% -.48
Retired 10 13.9% 54.2% .1
Full-time homemaker 24 33.3% 87.5% .67
Student 3 4.2% 91.7% 1.24
Other 6 8.3% 100% 1.82

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Employed part-time 0.0%
0
7.3%
3
4.2%
3
Self-employed 58.1%
18
17.1%
7
34.7%
25
Unemployed 0.0%
0
2.4%
1
1.4%
1
Retired 32.3%
10
0.0%
0
13.9%
10
Full-time homemaker 3.2%
1
56.1%
23
33.3%
24
Student 0.0%
0
7.3%
3
4.2%
3
Other 6.5%
2
9.8%
4
8.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
41

72


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Employed part-time 4.2%
3
0.00%
0
4.2%
3
Self-employed 34.7%
25
0.00%
0
34.7%
25
Unemployed 1.4%
1
0.00%
0
1.4%
1
Retired 13.9%
10
0.00%
0
13.9%
10
Full-time homemaker 33.3%
24
0.00%
0
33.3%
24
Student 4.2%
3
0.00%
0
4.2%
3
Other 8.3%
6
0.00%
0
8.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
72
100.0%
0

72


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Employed part-time 0.0%
0
7.7%
2
4.8%
1
0.0%
0
4.2%
3
Self-employed 46.2%
6
26.9%
7
28.6%
6
50.0%
6
34.7%
25
Unemployed 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.8%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
Retired 15.4%
2
11.5%
3
14.3%
3
16.7%
2
13.9%
10
Full-time homemaker 30.8%
4
34.6%
9
33.3%
7
33.3%
4
33.3%
24
Student 0.0%
0
11.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.2%
3
Other 7.7%
1
7.7%
2
14.3%
3
0.0%
0
8.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
26
100.0%
21
100.0%
12

72


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Employed part-time 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.4%
3
0.0%
0
4.2%
3
Self-employed 42.9%
6
20.0%
2
34.0%
16
100.0%
1
34.7%
25
Unemployed 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
Retired 14.3%
2
10.0%
1
14.9%
7
0.0%
0
13.9%
10
Full-time homemaker 35.7%
5
30.0%
3
34.0%
16
0.0%
0
33.3%
24
Student 0.0%
0
20.0%
2
2.1%
1
0.0%
0
4.2%
3
Other 7.1%
1
20.0%
2
6.4%
3
0.0%
0
8.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
10
100.0%
47
100.0%
1

72


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Employed part-time 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.1%
3
0.0%
0
4.3%
3
Self-employed 50.0%
1
9.5%
2
33.3%
9
60.0%
12
34.3%
24
Unemployed 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
Retired 0.0%
0
38.1%
8
3.7%
1
5.0%
1
14.3%
10
Full-time homemaker 0.0%
0
42.9%
9
33.3%
9
25.0%
5
32.9%
23
Student 50.0%
1
0.0%
0
7.4%
2
0.0%
0
4.3%
3
Other 0.0%
0
9.5%
2
7.4%
2
10.0%
2
8.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
21
100.0%
27
100.0%
20

70


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Employed part-time 28.6%
2
0.0%
0
4.3%
1
0.0%
0
4.2%
3
Self-employed 28.6%
2
64.7%
11
39.1%
9
12.0%
3
34.7%
25
Unemployed 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
Retired 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
13.0%
3
28.0%
7
13.9%
10
Full-time homemaker 28.6%
2
17.6%
3
21.7%
5
56.0%
14
33.3%
24
Student 0.0%
0
11.8%
2
4.3%
1
0.0%
0
4.2%
3
Other 14.3%
1
5.9%
1
13.0%
3
4.0%
1
8.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
17
100.0%
23
100.0%
25

72


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Employed part-time 4.3%
3
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
4.2%
3
Self-employed 35.7%
25
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
35.2%
25
Unemployed 1.4%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
Retired 14.3%
10
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
14.1%
10
Full-time homemaker 31.4%
22
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
32.4%
23
Student 4.3%
3
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
4.2%
3
Other 8.6%
6
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
8.5%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
70
100.0%
0
100.0%
1

71