Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1997 - Older Adult Ministries, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


ADPTKIDS

Do you have any legally adopted children?
  1) No
  2) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 775 93.1% 93.1% -.27
Yes 57 6.9% 100% 3.68

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 95.1%
392
91.2%
382
93.1%
774
Yes 4.9%
20
8.8%
37
6.9%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
412
100.0%
419

831


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
No 92.7%
661
95.5%
105
93.1%
766
Yes 7.3%
52
4.5%
5
6.9%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
713
100.0%
110

823


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No 94.4%
134
92.6%
239
93.8%
287
91.2%
114
93.1%
774
Yes 5.6%
8
7.4%
19
6.2%
19
8.8%
11
6.9%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
142
100.0%
258
100.0%
306
100.0%
125

831


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
No 92.6%
188
95.7%
132
92.5%
432
100.0%
15
93.2%
767
Yes 7.4%
15
4.3%
6
7.5%
35
0.0%
0
6.8%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
203
100.0%
138
100.0%
467
100.0%
15

823


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
No 91.9%
34
94.9%
224
92.9%
300
91.8%
180
93.2%
738
Yes 8.1%
3
5.1%
12
7.1%
23
8.2%
16
6.8%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
236
100.0%
323
100.0%
196

792


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
No 97.5%
79
94.3%
165
90.4%
272
94.4%
253
93.2%
769
Yes 2.5%
2
5.7%
10
9.6%
29
5.6%
15
6.8%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
81
100.0%
175
100.0%
301
100.0%
268

825


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
No 93.1%
759
100.0%
4
100.0%
9
93.2%
772
Yes 6.9%
56
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.8%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
815
100.0%
4
100.0%
9

828