Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1997 - Older Adult Ministries, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


ADPTMANY

(ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS THAT HAVE LEGALLY ADOPTED CHILDREN) How many legally adopted children do you have?
  1) One
  2) Two
  3) Three
  4) Four
  9) Nine or more

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
One 34 63% 63% -.47
Two 16 29.6% 92.6% .33
Three 1 1.9% 94.4% 1.12
Four 2 3.7% 98.1% 1.92
Nine or more 1 1.9% 100% 5.92

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
One 52.6%
10
68.6%
24
63.0%
34
Two 42.1%
8
22.9%
8
29.6%
16
Three 0.0%
0
2.9%
1
1.9%
1
Four 0.0%
0
5.7%
2
3.7%
2
Nine or more 5.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
35

54


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
One 63.3%
31
60.0%
3
63.0%
34
Two 28.6%
14
40.0%
2
29.6%
16
Three 2.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
Four 4.1%
2
0.0%
0
3.7%
2
Nine or more 2.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
5

54


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
One 75.0%
6
38.9%
7
83.3%
15
60.0%
6
63.0%
34
Two 12.5%
1
55.6%
10
11.1%
2
30.0%
3
29.6%
16
Three 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
Four 12.5%
1
5.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.7%
2
Nine or more 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
1.9%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
18
100.0%
18
100.0%
10

54


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
One 60.0%
9
83.3%
5
62.5%
20
0.00%
0
64.2%
34
Two 26.7%
4
16.7%
1
31.3%
10
0.00%
0
28.3%
15
Three 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.1%
1
0.00%
0
1.9%
1
Four 6.7%
1
0.0%
0
3.1%
1
0.00%
0
3.8%
2
Nine or more 6.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
1.9%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
6
100.0%
32
100.0%
0

53


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
One 33.3%
1
58.3%
7
66.7%
14
73.3%
11
64.7%
33
Two 33.3%
1
41.7%
5
28.6%
6
20.0%
3
29.4%
15
Three 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.7%
1
2.0%
1
Four 33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
Nine or more 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.8%
1
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
12
100.0%
21
100.0%
15

51


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
One 50.0%
1
80.0%
8
59.3%
16
57.1%
8
62.3%
33
Two 0.0%
0
20.0%
2
37.0%
10
28.6%
4
30.2%
16
Three 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.1%
1
1.9%
1
Four 50.0%
1
0.0%
0
3.7%
1
0.0%
0
3.8%
2
Nine or more 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.1%
1
1.9%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
10
100.0%
27
100.0%
14

53


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
One 64.2%
34
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
64.2%
34
Two 28.3%
15
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
28.3%
15
Three 1.9%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
1.9%
1
Four 3.8%
2
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
3.8%
2
Nine or more 1.9%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
1.9%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
53
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

53