Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1997 - Older Adult Ministries, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


STEPKIDS

Do you have any stepchildren (that is, did your spouse already have children at the time of your marriage)?
  1) No
  2) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 711 89.4% 89.4% -.34
Yes 84 10.6% 100% 2.9

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 89.3%
349
89.6%
362
89.4%
711
Yes 10.7%
42
10.4%
42
10.6%
84
TOTAL 100.0%
391
100.0%
404

795


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
No 89.1%
605
91.6%
98
89.4%
703
Yes 10.9%
74
8.4%
9
10.6%
83
TOTAL 100.0%
679
100.0%
107

786


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No 91.9%
125
91.5%
227
86.9%
253
88.2%
105
89.4%
710
Yes 8.1%
11
8.5%
21
13.1%
38
11.8%
14
10.6%
84
TOTAL 100.0%
136
100.0%
248
100.0%
291
100.0%
119

794


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
No 85.3%
168
89.4%
118
91.9%
406
86.7%
13
89.7%
705
Yes 14.7%
29
10.6%
14
8.1%
36
13.3%
2
10.3%
81
TOTAL 100.0%
197
100.0%
132
100.0%
442
100.0%
15

786


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
No 91.4%
32
91.0%
203
86.1%
266
91.6%
174
89.2%
675
Yes 8.6%
3
9.0%
20
13.9%
43
8.4%
16
10.8%
82
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
223
100.0%
309
100.0%
190

757


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
No 94.7%
71
90.5%
152
89.6%
258
86.8%
224
89.4%
705
Yes 5.3%
4
9.5%
16
10.4%
30
13.2%
34
10.6%
84
TOTAL 100.0%
75
100.0%
168
100.0%
288
100.0%
258

789


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
No 89.4%
697
100.0%
4
100.0%
8
89.5%
709
Yes 10.6%
83
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.5%
83
TOTAL 100.0%
780
100.0%
4
100.0%
8

792