Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1997 - Older Adult Ministries, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


ADLBELTL

We hear many different terms used to refer to someone who has lived a long life. The following is one of the more common terms. Please indicate whether or not you consider the following term to be belittling: older adult
  1) No
  2) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 624 94.4% 94.4% -.24
Yes 37 5.6% 100% 4.1

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 97.5%
314
91.4%
309
94.4%
623
Yes 2.5%
8
8.6%
29
5.6%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
322
100.0%
338

660


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
No 93.8%
533
97.7%
85
94.4%
618
Yes 6.2%
35
2.3%
2
5.6%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
568
100.0%
87

655


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No 92.8%
103
95.5%
192
93.4%
227
97.1%
102
94.5%
624
Yes 7.2%
8
4.5%
9
6.6%
16
2.9%
3
5.5%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
201
100.0%
243
100.0%
105

660


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
No 97.5%
156
92.4%
97
93.9%
355
90.9%
10
94.5%
618
Yes 2.5%
4
7.6%
8
6.1%
23
9.1%
1
5.5%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
160
100.0%
105
100.0%
378
100.0%
11

654


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
No 79.2%
19
93.7%
163
94.1%
253
97.6%
163
94.3%
598
Yes 20.8%
5
6.3%
11
5.9%
16
2.4%
4
5.7%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
24
100.0%
174
100.0%
269
100.0%
167

634


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
No 96.0%
72
98.1%
152
95.2%
240
89.1%
156
94.4%
620
Yes 4.0%
3
1.9%
3
4.8%
12
10.9%
19
5.6%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
75
100.0%
155
100.0%
252
100.0%
175

657


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
No 94.6%
614
50.0%
1
100.0%
5
94.5%
620
Yes 5.4%
35
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
5.5%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
649
100.0%
2
100.0%
5

656