Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1997 - Older Adult Ministries, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


STEPMANY

(ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS THAT HAVE STEPCHILDREN) How many stepchildren do you have?
  1) One
  2) Two
  3) Three
  4) Four
  5) Five

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
One 25 29.4% 29.4% -1.09
Two 36 42.4% 71.8% -.1
Three 18 21.2% 92.9% .88
Four 2 2.4% 95.3% 1.87
Five 4 4.7% 100% 2.86

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
One 26.2%
11
32.6%
14
29.4%
25
Two 52.4%
22
32.6%
14
42.4%
36
Three 19.0%
8
23.3%
10
21.2%
18
Four 0.0%
0
4.7%
2
2.4%
2
Five 2.4%
1
7.0%
3
4.7%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
42
100.0%
43

85


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
One 26.7%
20
44.4%
4
28.6%
24
Two 44.0%
33
33.3%
3
42.9%
36
Three 21.3%
16
22.2%
2
21.4%
18
Four 2.7%
2
0.0%
0
2.4%
2
Five 5.3%
4
0.0%
0
4.8%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
75
100.0%
9

84


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
One 18.2%
2
38.1%
8
28.2%
11
28.6%
4
29.4%
25
Two 36.4%
4
52.4%
11
35.9%
14
50.0%
7
42.4%
36
Three 45.5%
5
0.0%
0
28.2%
11
14.3%
2
21.2%
18
Four 0.0%
0
4.8%
1
2.6%
1
0.0%
0
2.4%
2
Five 0.0%
0
4.8%
1
5.1%
2
7.1%
1
4.7%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
21
100.0%
39
100.0%
14

85


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
One 25.0%
7
28.6%
4
31.6%
12
50.0%
1
29.3%
24
Two 50.0%
14
42.9%
6
39.5%
15
0.0%
0
42.7%
35
Three 25.0%
7
14.3%
2
21.1%
8
0.0%
0
20.7%
17
Four 0.0%
0
7.1%
1
2.6%
1
0.0%
0
2.4%
2
Five 0.0%
0
7.1%
1
5.3%
2
50.0%
1
4.9%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
14
100.0%
38
100.0%
2

82


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
One 66.7%
2
21.1%
4
27.9%
12
35.3%
6
29.3%
24
Two 33.3%
1
31.6%
6
41.9%
18
52.9%
9
41.5%
34
Three 0.0%
0
42.1%
8
20.9%
9
5.9%
1
22.0%
18
Four 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.3%
1
5.9%
1
2.4%
2
Five 0.0%
0
5.3%
1
7.0%
3
0.0%
0
4.9%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
19
100.0%
43
100.0%
17

82


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
One 50.0%
2
20.0%
3
28.1%
9
32.4%
11
29.4%
25
Two 25.0%
1
73.3%
11
50.0%
16
23.5%
8
42.4%
36
Three 25.0%
1
6.7%
1
18.8%
6
29.4%
10
21.2%
18
Four 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.1%
1
2.9%
1
2.4%
2
Five 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.8%
4
4.7%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
15
100.0%
32
100.0%
34

85


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
One 29.8%
25
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
29.8%
25
Two 42.9%
36
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
42.9%
36
Three 20.2%
17
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
20.2%
17
Four 2.4%
2
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
2.4%
2
Five 4.8%
4
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
4.8%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
84
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

84