Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1997 - Older Adult Ministries, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


MEMHHOLD

How many persons, including yourself, live in your household? (Do not count students who live elsewhere while they attend college or university).
  1) I live alone
  2) Two of us
  3) Three of us
  4) Four of us
  5) Five of us
  6) Six of us
  7) Seven or more of us
  8) Not applicable

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
I live alone 87 10.5% 10.5% -1.37
Two of us 461 55.5% 65.9% -.46
Three of us 126 15.2% 81.1% .45
Four of us 107 12.9% 94% 1.37
Five of us 39 4.7% 98.7% 2.28
Six of us 8 1% 99.6% 3.19
Seven or more of us 2 .2% 99.9% 4.11
Not applicable 1 .1% 100% 5.02

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
I live alone 17.2%
71
3.8%
16
10.5%
87
Two of us 49.0%
202
61.7%
258
55.4%
460
Three of us 18.9%
78
11.5%
48
15.2%
126
Four of us 10.4%
43
15.3%
64
12.9%
107
Five of us 3.6%
15
5.7%
24
4.7%
39
Six of us 0.5%
2
1.4%
6
1.0%
8
Seven or more of us 0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.2%
2
Not applicable 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
412
100.0%
418

830


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
I live alone 0.8%
6
69.1%
76
10.0%
82
Two of us 61.2%
436
19.1%
21
55.6%
457
Three of us 16.3%
116
9.1%
10
15.3%
126
Four of us 14.7%
105
1.8%
2
13.0%
107
Five of us 5.5%
39
0.0%
0
4.7%
39
Six of us 1.1%
8
0.0%
0
1.0%
8
Seven or more of us 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Not applicable 0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
712
100.0%
110

822


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
I live alone 12.0%
17
11.0%
28
7.8%
24
14.3%
18
10.5%
87
Two of us 51.4%
73
50.2%
128
60.3%
185
59.5%
75
55.5%
461
Three of us 18.3%
26
18.0%
46
13.7%
42
9.5%
12
15.2%
126
Four of us 12.7%
18
13.7%
35
13.4%
41
10.3%
13
12.9%
107
Five of us 4.2%
6
4.7%
12
4.6%
14
4.8%
6
4.6%
38
Six of us 0.7%
1
2.0%
5
0.3%
1
0.8%
1
1.0%
8
Seven or more of us 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.2%
2
Not applicable 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
142
100.0%
255
100.0%
307
100.0%
126

830


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
I live alone 11.3%
23
10.1%
14
9.7%
45
26.7%
4
10.5%
86
Two of us 51.2%
104
58.0%
80
56.4%
263
40.0%
6
55.1%
453
Three of us 18.2%
37
12.3%
17
15.0%
70
13.3%
2
15.3%
126
Four of us 12.8%
26
13.8%
19
12.9%
60
13.3%
2
13.0%
107
Five of us 3.9%
8
5.1%
7
4.9%
23
6.7%
1
4.7%
39
Six of us 2.0%
4
0.0%
0
0.9%
4
0.0%
0
1.0%
8
Seven or more of us 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Not applicable 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
203
100.0%
138
100.0%
466
100.0%
15

822


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
I live alone 48.6%
18
17.7%
42
5.6%
18
1.0%
2
10.1%
80
Two of us 43.2%
16
61.6%
146
54.2%
175
53.1%
103
55.6%
440
Three of us 0.0%
0
11.0%
26
16.4%
53
21.1%
41
15.2%
120
Four of us 5.4%
2
6.3%
15
15.5%
50
18.6%
36
13.0%
103
Five of us 0.0%
0
1.3%
3
7.7%
25
5.2%
10
4.8%
38
Six of us 0.0%
0
1.7%
4
0.3%
1
1.0%
2
0.9%
7
Seven or more of us 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
Not applicable 2.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
237
100.0%
323
100.0%
194

791


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
I live alone 6.2%
5
5.1%
9
10.4%
31
15.2%
41
10.4%
86
Two of us 11.1%
9
21.7%
38
67.1%
200
77.8%
210
55.5%
457
Three of us 14.8%
12
28.6%
50
16.4%
49
4.8%
13
15.0%
124
Four of us 39.5%
32
32.0%
56
4.7%
14
1.9%
5
13.0%
107
Five of us 21.0%
17
10.9%
19
0.7%
2
0.4%
1
4.7%
39
Six of us 4.9%
4
1.7%
3
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
8
Seven or more of us 2.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Not applicable 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
81
100.0%
175
100.0%
298
100.0%
270

824


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
I live alone 10.3%
84
25.0%
1
10.0%
1
10.4%
86
Two of us 55.6%
452
50.0%
2
40.0%
4
55.4%
458
Three of us 15.1%
123
25.0%
1
20.0%
2
15.2%
126
Four of us 13.0%
106
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
12.9%
107
Five of us 4.6%
37
0.0%
0
20.0%
2
4.7%
39
Six of us 1.0%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
8
Seven or more of us 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Not applicable 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
813
100.0%
4
100.0%
10

827