Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1997 - Older Adult Ministries, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


HOLD6

Of the total number of persons, including yourself, in your household, how many are: aged under six years?
  0) None
  1) One
  2) Two
  3) Three
  4) Four

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
None 132 68.4% 68.4% -.6
One 44 22.8% 91.2% .83
Two 15 7.8% 99% 2.25
Three 1 .5% 99.5% 3.67
Four 1 .5% 100% 5.09

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
None 73.1%
68
64.0%
64
68.4%
132
One 22.6%
21
23.0%
23
22.8%
44
Two 4.3%
4
11.0%
11
7.8%
15
Three 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.5%
1
Four 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.5%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
93
100.0%
100

193


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
None 64.5%
107
91.7%
22
67.9%
129
One 25.3%
42
8.3%
2
23.2%
44
Two 9.0%
15
0.0%
0
7.9%
15
Three 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
Four 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
166
100.0%
24

190


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
None 73.5%
25
67.7%
42
67.6%
46
65.5%
19
68.4%
132
One 14.7%
5
21.0%
13
27.9%
19
24.1%
7
22.8%
44
Two 5.9%
2
11.3%
7
4.4%
3
10.3%
3
7.8%
15
Three 2.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
Four 2.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
34
100.0%
62
100.0%
68
100.0%
29

193


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
None 65.9%
29
64.3%
18
70.4%
81
60.0%
3
68.2%
131
One 25.0%
11
25.0%
7
20.9%
24
40.0%
2
22.9%
44
Two 9.1%
4
10.7%
3
7.0%
8
0.0%
0
7.8%
15
Three 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
Four 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
44
100.0%
28
100.0%
115
100.0%
5

192


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
None 100.0%
11
80.0%
40
59.8%
49
65.1%
28
68.8%
128
One 0.0%
0
14.0%
7
29.3%
24
25.6%
11
22.6%
42
Two 0.0%
0
6.0%
3
9.8%
8
7.0%
3
7.5%
14
Three 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.3%
1
0.5%
1
Four 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
50
100.0%
82
100.0%
43

186


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
None 4.8%
2
71.4%
40
92.5%
37
96.3%
52
68.2%
131
One 61.9%
26
25.0%
14
5.0%
2
3.7%
2
22.9%
44
Two 28.6%
12
3.6%
2
2.5%
1
0.0%
0
7.8%
15
Three 2.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
Four 2.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
42
100.0%
56
100.0%
40
100.0%
54

192


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
None 68.4%
130
0.0%
0
100.0%
2
68.4%
132
One 22.6%
43
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
22.8%
44
Two 7.9%
15
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.8%
15
Three 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
Four 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
190
100.0%
1
100.0%
2

193