Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1997 - Older Adult Ministries, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


HOLD612

Of the total number of persons, including yourself, in your household, how many are: aged six to twelve years?
  0) None
  1) One
  2) Two
  3) Three

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
None 118 49.2% 49.2% -.87
One 75 31.3% 80.4% .31
Two 39 16.3% 96.7% 1.49
Three 8 3.3% 100% 2.66

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
None 54.2%
64
44.3%
54
49.2%
118
One 31.4%
37
31.1%
38
31.3%
75
Two 12.7%
15
19.7%
24
16.3%
39
Three 1.7%
2
4.9%
6
3.3%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
118
100.0%
122

240


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
None 43.9%
93
88.0%
22
48.5%
115
One 34.4%
73
8.0%
2
31.6%
75
Two 17.9%
38
4.0%
1
16.5%
39
Three 3.8%
8
0.0%
0
3.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
212
100.0%
25

237


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
None 54.1%
20
42.9%
36
48.9%
43
61.3%
19
49.2%
118
One 24.3%
9
40.5%
34
27.3%
24
25.8%
8
31.3%
75
Two 21.6%
8
10.7%
9
20.5%
18
12.9%
4
16.3%
39
Three 0.0%
0
6.0%
5
3.4%
3
0.0%
0
3.3%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
84
100.0%
88
100.0%
31

240


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
None 44.3%
27
42.5%
17
52.6%
70
60.0%
3
49.0%
117
One 37.7%
23
37.5%
15
27.1%
36
20.0%
1
31.4%
75
Two 16.4%
10
15.0%
6
17.3%
23
0.0%
0
16.3%
39
Three 1.6%
1
5.0%
2
3.0%
4
20.0%
1
3.3%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
61
100.0%
40
100.0%
133
100.0%
5

239


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
None 91.7%
11
61.9%
39
40.6%
41
38.6%
22
48.5%
113
One 8.3%
1
25.4%
16
38.6%
39
33.3%
19
32.2%
75
Two 0.0%
0
9.5%
6
17.8%
18
24.6%
14
16.3%
38
Three 0.0%
0
3.2%
2
3.0%
3
3.5%
2
3.0%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
12
100.0%
63
100.0%
101
100.0%
57

233


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
None 5.6%
3
31.0%
27
79.5%
35
96.3%
52
49.0%
117
One 50.0%
27
46.0%
40
18.2%
8
0.0%
0
31.4%
75
Two 35.2%
19
19.5%
17
2.3%
1
3.7%
2
16.3%
39
Three 9.3%
5
3.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.3%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
54
100.0%
87
100.0%
44
100.0%
54

239


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
None 49.2%
116
0.00%
0
50.0%
2
49.2%
118
One 31.4%
74
0.00%
0
25.0%
1
31.3%
75
Two 16.5%
39
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
16.3%
39
Three 3.0%
7
0.00%
0
25.0%
1
3.3%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
236
100.0%
0
100.0%
4

240