Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1997 - Older Adult Ministries, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


HOLD1317

Of the total number of persons, including yourself, in your household, how many are: aged thirteen to seventeen years?
  0) None
  1) One
  2) Two
  3) Three

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
None 107 45.5% 45.5% -.97
One 103 43.8% 89.4% .51
Two 24 10.2% 99.6% 1.99
Three 1 .4% 100% 3.47

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
None 48.2%
55
43.0%
52
45.5%
107
One 42.1%
48
45.5%
55
43.8%
103
Two 8.8%
10
11.6%
14
10.2%
24
Three 0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
121

235


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
None 42.4%
86
62.1%
18
44.8%
104
One 46.3%
94
31.0%
9
44.4%
103
Two 10.8%
22
6.9%
2
10.3%
24
Three 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
203
100.0%
29

232


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
None 48.6%
17
40.2%
33
48.8%
40
48.6%
17
45.7%
107
One 48.6%
17
46.3%
38
40.2%
33
40.0%
14
43.6%
102
Two 2.9%
1
13.4%
11
11.0%
9
8.6%
3
10.3%
24
Three 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
0.4%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
82
100.0%
82
100.0%
35

234


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
None 36.8%
25
43.2%
16
50.0%
63
66.7%
2
45.3%
106
One 52.9%
36
40.5%
15
41.3%
52
0.0%
0
44.0%
103
Two 8.8%
6
16.2%
6
8.7%
11
33.3%
1
10.3%
24
Three 1.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
68
100.0%
37
100.0%
126
100.0%
3

234


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
None 75.0%
9
65.5%
36
39.6%
40
31.7%
19
45.6%
104
One 25.0%
3
25.5%
14
47.5%
48
58.3%
35
43.9%
100
Two 0.0%
0
9.1%
5
12.9%
13
8.3%
5
10.1%
23
Three 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
1
0.4%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
12
100.0%
55
100.0%
101
100.0%
60

228


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
None 36.8%
7
14.2%
15
58.9%
33
96.2%
51
45.3%
106
One 52.6%
10
65.1%
69
39.3%
22
3.8%
2
44.0%
103
Two 10.5%
2
19.8%
21
1.8%
1
0.0%
0
10.3%
24
Three 0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
106
100.0%
56
100.0%
53

234


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
None 45.7%
106
0.00%
0
33.3%
1
45.5%
107
One 44.4%
103
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
43.8%
103
Two 9.5%
22
0.00%
0
66.7%
2
10.2%
24
Three 0.4%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
232
100.0%
0
100.0%
3

235