Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1997 - Older Adult Ministries, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


HOLD1824

Of the total number of persons, including yourself, in your household, how many are: aged eighteen to twenty-four years?
  0) None
  1) One
  2) Two
  3) Three

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
None 124 69.3% 69.3% -.61
One 44 24.6% 93.9% 1.01
Two 10 5.6% 99.4% 2.63
Three 1 .6% 100% 4.25

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
None 65.3%
64
74.1%
60
69.3%
124
One 27.6%
27
21.0%
17
24.6%
44
Two 6.1%
6
4.9%
4
5.6%
10
Three 1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
98
100.0%
81

179


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
None 66.7%
100
80.8%
21
68.8%
121
One 26.7%
40
15.4%
4
25.0%
44
Two 6.0%
9
3.8%
1
5.7%
10
Three 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
150
100.0%
26

176


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
None 50.0%
18
70.9%
39
75.4%
46
80.8%
21
69.7%
124
One 50.0%
18
25.5%
14
11.5%
7
19.2%
5
24.7%
44
Two 0.0%
0
3.6%
2
11.5%
7
0.0%
0
5.1%
9
Three 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
36
100.0%
55
100.0%
61
100.0%
26

178


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
None 63.0%
29
83.3%
20
67.6%
71
100.0%
3
69.1%
123
One 30.4%
14
8.3%
2
26.7%
28
0.0%
0
24.7%
44
Two 6.5%
3
8.3%
2
4.8%
5
0.0%
0
5.6%
10
Three 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
24
100.0%
105
100.0%
3

178


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
None 100.0%
11
79.6%
39
64.8%
46
57.5%
23
69.6%
119
One 0.0%
0
20.4%
10
26.8%
19
32.5%
13
24.6%
42
Two 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.0%
5
10.0%
4
5.3%
9
Three 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
49
100.0%
71
100.0%
40

171


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
None 80.0%
8
61.8%
34
50.0%
30
96.2%
51
69.1%
123
One 20.0%
2
30.9%
17
38.3%
23
3.8%
2
24.7%
44
Two 0.0%
0
7.3%
4
10.0%
6
0.0%
0
5.6%
10
Three 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
55
100.0%
60
100.0%
53

178


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
None 68.9%
122
0.00%
0
100.0%
2
69.3%
124
One 24.9%
44
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
24.6%
44
Two 5.6%
10
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
5.6%
10
Three 0.6%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
177
100.0%
0
100.0%
2

179