Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1997 - Older Adult Ministries, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


HOLD25PL

Of the total number of persons, including yourself, in your household, how many are: aged twenty-five and over?
  0) None
  1) One
  2) Two
  3) Three
  4) Four

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
None 9 1.1% 1.1% -3.86
One 96 12.2% 13.4% -1.86
Two 628 79.9% 93.3% .14
Three 48 6.1% 99.4% 2.14
Four 5 .6% 100% 4.14

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
None 0.8%
3
1.5%
6
1.1%
9
One 19.1%
73
5.7%
23
12.2%
96
Two 73.0%
279
86.4%
349
79.9%
628
Three 6.8%
26
5.4%
22
6.1%
48
Four 0.3%
1
1.0%
4
0.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
382
100.0%
404

786


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
None 1.2%
8
1.0%
1
1.2%
9
One 2.5%
17
76.0%
73
11.6%
90
Two 89.3%
608
17.7%
17
80.4%
625
Three 6.3%
43
5.2%
5
6.2%
48
Four 0.7%
5
0.0%
0
0.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
681
100.0%
96

777


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
None 0.8%
1
1.2%
3
1.4%
4
0.8%
1
1.1%
9
One 11.3%
15
15.8%
39
8.4%
24
15.1%
18
12.2%
96
Two 78.2%
104
76.9%
190
84.6%
242
76.5%
91
79.9%
627
Three 9.0%
12
5.7%
14
5.2%
15
5.9%
7
6.1%
48
Four 0.8%
1
0.4%
1
0.3%
1
1.7%
2
0.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
133
100.0%
247
100.0%
286
100.0%
119

785


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
None 1.1%
2
0.7%
1
1.1%
5
0.0%
0
1.0%
8
One 12.6%
24
15.7%
21
10.4%
46
38.5%
5
12.3%
96
Two 80.5%
153
79.9%
107
80.4%
356
53.8%
7
79.9%
623
Three 5.3%
10
3.7%
5
7.2%
32
7.7%
1
6.2%
48
Four 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
4
0.0%
0
0.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
190
100.0%
134
100.0%
443
100.0%
13

780


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
None 3.2%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
4
1.1%
2
0.9%
7
One 58.1%
18
19.5%
43
7.5%
23
2.7%
5
11.9%
89
Two 35.5%
11
73.8%
163
85.7%
264
87.8%
165
80.6%
603
Three 3.2%
1
5.4%
12
5.2%
16
8.5%
16
6.0%
45
Four 0.0%
0
1.4%
3
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
221
100.0%
308
100.0%
188

748


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
None 0.0%
0
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
2.8%
7
1.2%
9
One 9.1%
7
10.2%
17
11.9%
34
14.8%
37
12.2%
95
Two 87.0%
67
85.6%
143
78.0%
223
76.8%
192
80.1%
625
Three 2.6%
2
3.0%
5
9.4%
27
4.8%
12
5.9%
46
Four 1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.8%
2
0.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
167
100.0%
286
100.0%
250

780


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
None 1.2%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
9
One 11.8%
91
25.0%
1
40.0%
4
12.2%
96
Two 80.4%
620
75.0%
3
40.0%
4
79.9%
627
Three 6.0%
46
0.0%
0
20.0%
2
6.1%
48
Four 0.6%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
771
100.0%
4
100.0%
10

785