Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1997 - Older Adult Ministries, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


OWNHOME

Is the home in which you currently live:
  1) Rented by you
  2) Owned by you free and clear of mortgage
  3) Owned by you with a mortgage
  4) Owned by your congregation (i.e., a manse)
  5) Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Rented by you 24 2.9% 2.9% -2.68
Owned by you free and clear of mortgage 330 39.9% 42.8% -.96
Owned by you with a mortgage 462 55.8% 98.6% .76
Owned by your congregation (i.e., a manse) 11 1.3% 99.9% 2.48
Other 1 .1% 100% 4.19

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Rented by you 3.6%
15
2.2%
9
2.9%
24
Owned by you free and clear of mortgage 41.7%
172
37.8%
157
39.8%
329
Owned by you with a mortgage 52.4%
216
59.3%
246
55.9%
462
Owned by your congregation (i.e., a manse) 1.9%
8
0.7%
3
1.3%
11
Other 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
412
100.0%
415

827


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Rented by you 2.0%
14
9.2%
10
2.9%
24
Owned by you free and clear of mortgage 38.3%
272
48.6%
53
39.6%
325
Owned by you with a mortgage 58.5%
416
39.4%
43
56.0%
459
Owned by your congregation (i.e., a manse) 1.1%
8
2.8%
3
1.3%
11
Other 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
711
100.0%
109

820


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Rented by you 5.0%
7
3.5%
9
1.0%
3
4.0%
5
2.9%
24
Owned by you free and clear of mortgage 45.4%
64
36.7%
94
41.0%
125
37.6%
47
39.9%
330
Owned by you with a mortgage 48.9%
69
58.6%
150
55.7%
170
57.6%
72
55.7%
461
Owned by your congregation (i.e., a manse) 0.7%
1
1.2%
3
2.0%
6
0.8%
1
1.3%
11
Other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
141
100.0%
256
100.0%
305
100.0%
125

827


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Rented by you 4.9%
10
3.6%
5
1.9%
9
0.0%
0
2.9%
24
Owned by you free and clear of mortgage 34.8%
71
38.7%
53
42.3%
198
38.5%
5
39.8%
327
Owned by you with a mortgage 58.3%
119
56.9%
78
54.9%
257
38.5%
5
55.8%
459
Owned by your congregation (i.e., a manse) 1.5%
3
0.7%
1
0.9%
4
23.1%
3
1.3%
11
Other 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
204
100.0%
137
100.0%
468
100.0%
13

822


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Rented by you 11.4%
4
5.1%
12
1.2%
4
2.0%
4
3.0%
24
Owned by you free and clear of mortgage 57.1%
20
57.0%
134
29.8%
96
31.1%
61
39.5%
311
Owned by you with a mortgage 28.6%
10
35.7%
84
68.6%
221
66.3%
130
56.5%
445
Owned by your congregation (i.e., a manse) 2.9%
1
1.7%
4
0.3%
1
0.5%
1
0.9%
7
Other 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
235
100.0%
322
100.0%
196

788


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Rented by you 11.1%
9
2.3%
4
1.7%
5
2.3%
6
2.9%
24
Owned by you free and clear of mortgage 4.9%
4
10.3%
18
36.1%
108
72.9%
194
39.5%
324
Owned by you with a mortgage 77.8%
63
86.3%
151
61.5%
184
23.7%
63
56.2%
461
Owned by your congregation (i.e., a manse) 4.9%
4
1.1%
2
0.7%
2
1.1%
3
1.3%
11
Other 1.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
81
100.0%
175
100.0%
299
100.0%
266

821


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Rented by you 2.6%
21
50.0%
2
10.0%
1
2.9%
24
Owned by you free and clear of mortgage 40.1%
326
0.0%
0
30.0%
3
39.8%
329
Owned by you with a mortgage 56.1%
456
25.0%
1
50.0%
5
55.9%
462
Owned by your congregation (i.e., a manse) 1.1%
9
25.0%
1
10.0%
1
1.3%
11
Other 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
813
100.0%
4
100.0%
10

827