Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1997 - Older Adult Ministries, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


ADLOUTDT

We hear many different terms used to refer to someone who has lived a long life. The following is one of the more common terms. Please indicate whether or not you consider the following term to be outdated: older adult
  1) No
  2) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 582 88.7% 88.7% -.36
Yes 74 11.3% 100% 2.8

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 92.8%
295
84.9%
286
88.7%
581
Yes 7.2%
23
15.1%
51
11.3%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
318
100.0%
337

655


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
No 87.8%
498
94.0%
78
88.6%
576
Yes 12.2%
69
6.0%
5
11.4%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
567
100.0%
83

650


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No 83.6%
92
91.6%
185
89.6%
216
87.3%
89
88.9%
582
Yes 16.4%
18
8.4%
17
10.4%
25
12.7%
13
11.1%
73
TOTAL 100.0%
110
100.0%
202
100.0%
241
100.0%
102

655


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
No 89.9%
142
88.7%
94
88.8%
332
100.0%
10
89.2%
578
Yes 10.1%
16
11.3%
12
11.2%
42
0.0%
0
10.8%
70
TOTAL 100.0%
158
100.0%
106
100.0%
374
100.0%
10

648


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
No 84.2%
16
86.4%
152
88.8%
238
92.1%
152
88.9%
558
Yes 15.8%
3
13.6%
24
11.2%
30
7.9%
13
11.1%
70
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
176
100.0%
268
100.0%
165

628


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
No 95.8%
69
92.2%
142
89.5%
222
81.5%
145
88.7%
578
Yes 4.2%
3
7.8%
12
10.5%
26
18.5%
33
11.3%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
72
100.0%
154
100.0%
248
100.0%
178

652


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
No 89.1%
575
50.0%
1
75.0%
3
88.9%
579
Yes 10.9%
70
50.0%
1
25.0%
1
11.1%
72
TOTAL 100.0%
645
100.0%
2
100.0%
4

651