Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1997 - Older Adult Ministries, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


CNTRYLIV

In how many countries besides the United States have you lived?
  0) None
  1) One
  2) Two
  3) Three
  4) Four
  5) Five
  17) Seventeen
  99) Many

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
None 662 81.4% 81.4% -.13
One 85 10.5% 91.9% .15
Two 39 4.8% 96.7% .43
Three 16 2% 98.6% .71
Four 2 .2% 98.9% .99
Five 7 .9% 99.8% 1.26
Seventeen 1 .1% 99.9% 4.6
Many 1 .1% 100% 27.39

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
None 85.4%
346
77.4%
315
81.4%
661
One 10.1%
41
10.8%
44
10.5%
85
Two 3.2%
13
6.4%
26
4.8%
39
Three 1.0%
4
2.9%
12
2.0%
16
Four 0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.2%
2
Five 0.0%
0
1.7%
7
0.9%
7
Seventeen 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
Many 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
405
100.0%
407

812


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
None 81.2%
566
84.1%
90
81.6%
656
One 10.5%
73
9.3%
10
10.3%
83
Two 5.0%
35
3.7%
4
4.9%
39
Three 1.9%
13
1.9%
2
1.9%
15
Four 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Five 0.9%
6
0.9%
1
0.9%
7
Seventeen 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Many 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
697
100.0%
107

804


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
None 75.5%
105
87.5%
225
80.8%
236
76.6%
95
81.4%
661
One 13.7%
19
7.0%
18
12.0%
35
10.5%
13
10.5%
85
Two 7.9%
11
3.1%
8
4.5%
13
5.6%
7
4.8%
39
Three 1.4%
2
1.2%
3
1.4%
4
5.6%
7
2.0%
16
Four 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Five 1.4%
2
0.8%
2
0.7%
2
0.8%
1
0.9%
7
Seventeen 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Many 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
257
100.0%
292
100.0%
124

812


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
None 81.3%
161
83.7%
113
80.4%
369
86.7%
13
81.3%
656
One 12.6%
25
9.6%
13
10.0%
46
6.7%
1
10.5%
85
Two 4.0%
8
3.7%
5
5.7%
26
0.0%
0
4.8%
39
Three 0.5%
1
3.0%
4
2.2%
10
6.7%
1
2.0%
16
Four 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Five 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
6
0.0%
0
0.9%
7
Seventeen 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Many 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
198
100.0%
135
100.0%
459
100.0%
15

807


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
None 86.1%
31
84.2%
192
83.9%
265
73.1%
141
81.4%
629
One 8.3%
3
9.6%
22
8.2%
26
14.5%
28
10.2%
79
Two 2.8%
1
2.2%
5
4.1%
13
9.8%
19
4.9%
38
Three 2.8%
1
2.2%
5
2.2%
7
1.6%
3
2.1%
16
Four 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.5%
1
0.3%
2
Five 0.0%
0
1.3%
3
0.9%
3
0.5%
1
0.9%
7
Seventeen 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Many 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
36
100.0%
228
100.0%
316
100.0%
193

773


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
None 85.0%
68
82.0%
141
80.1%
237
82.2%
212
81.6%
658
One 11.3%
9
11.6%
20
12.8%
38
6.6%
17
10.4%
84
Two 2.5%
2
2.3%
4
5.4%
16
5.8%
15
4.6%
37
Three 1.3%
1
2.9%
5
1.0%
3
2.7%
7
2.0%
16
Four 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.4%
1
0.2%
2
Five 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.3%
1
1.9%
5
0.9%
7
Seventeen 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Many 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
80
100.0%
172
100.0%
296
100.0%
258

806


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
None 81.3%
649
100.0%
4
90.0%
9
81.5%
662
One 10.4%
83
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
10.3%
84
Two 4.9%
39
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.8%
39
Three 2.0%
16
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
16
Four 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Five 0.9%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
7
Seventeen 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Many 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
798
100.0%
4
100.0%
10

812