Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1997 - Older Adult Ministries, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


RACE1

What is your race or origin?
  1) White or Caucasian
  2) Black or African-American
  3) Indian (American) or Alaska Native
  4) Asian or Pacific Islander
  5) Hispanic, Latino, or Spanish origin
  6) Multiracial
  7) Some other race

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
White or Caucasian 816 98.3% 98.3% -.11
Black or African-American 4 .5% 98.8% 2.17
Indian (American) or Alaska Native 2 .2% 99% 4.45
Asian or Pacific Islander 4 .5% 99.5% 6.74
Hispanic, Latino, or Spanish origin 1 .1% 99.6% 9.02
Multiracial 1 .1% 99.8% 11.3
Some other race 2 .2% 100% 13.59

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
White or Caucasian 98.3%
407
98.3%
408
98.3%
815
Black or African-American 0.7%
3
0.2%
1
0.5%
4
Indian (American) or Alaska Native 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
2
Asian or Pacific Islander 0.5%
2
0.5%
2
0.5%
4
Hispanic, Latino, or Spanish origin 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Multiracial 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
Some other race 0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
414
100.0%
415

829


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
White or Caucasian 98.3%
699
99.1%
109
98.4%
808
Black or African-American 0.4%
3
0.9%
1
0.5%
4
Indian (American) or Alaska Native 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Asian or Pacific Islander 0.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
Hispanic, Latino, or Spanish origin 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Multiracial 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Some other race 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
711
100.0%
110

821


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
White or Caucasian 97.2%
137
97.7%
252
99.0%
303
99.2%
123
98.3%
815
Black or African-American 1.4%
2
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
Indian (American) or Alaska Native 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Asian or Pacific Islander 0.7%
1
1.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
Hispanic, Latino, or Spanish origin 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Multiracial 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.1%
1
Some other race 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
141
100.0%
258
100.0%
306
100.0%
124

829


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
White or Caucasian 97.1%
198
97.1%
134
99.4%
464
93.3%
14
98.3%
810
Black or African-American 1.0%
2
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
Indian (American) or Alaska Native 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Asian or Pacific Islander 0.5%
1
0.7%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
Hispanic, Latino, or Spanish origin 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Multiracial 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Some other race 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.7%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
204
100.0%
138
100.0%
467
100.0%
15

824


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
White or Caucasian 97.3%
36
98.3%
232
99.4%
320
98.0%
192
98.6%
780
Black or African-American 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.3%
1
0.5%
1
0.4%
3
Indian (American) or Alaska Native 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.3%
2
Asian or Pacific Islander 2.7%
1
0.4%
1
0.3%
1
0.5%
1
0.5%
4
Hispanic, Latino, or Spanish origin 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Multiracial 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Some other race 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
236
100.0%
322
100.0%
196

791


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
White or Caucasian 96.3%
78
98.9%
173
99.3%
298
97.8%
261
98.4%
810
Black or African-American 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.3%
1
0.7%
2
0.5%
4
Indian (American) or Alaska Native 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.1%
1
Asian or Pacific Islander 2.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.5%
4
Hispanic, Latino, or Spanish origin 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.1%
1
Multiracial 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Some other race 1.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
81
100.0%
175
100.0%
300
100.0%
267

823


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
White or Caucasian 100.0%
816
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
98.3%
816
Black or African-American 0.0%
0
100.0%
4
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
Indian (American) or Alaska Native 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
2
0.2%
2
Asian or Pacific Islander 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
40.0%
4
0.5%
4
Hispanic, Latino, or Spanish origin 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
0.1%
1
Multiracial 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
0.1%
1
Some other race 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
2
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
816
100.0%
4
100.0%
10

830