Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1997 - Older Adult Ministries, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


RACE2

What is your race or origin?
  1) White or Caucasian
  2) Black or African-American
  3) Indian (American) or Alaska Native
  5) Hispanic, Latino, or Spanish origin

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
White or Caucasian 2 33.3% 33.3% -.89
Black or African-American 2 33.3% 66.7% -.22
Indian (American) or Alaska Native 1 16.7% 83.3% .44
Hispanic, Latino, or Spanish origin 1 16.7% 100% 1.77

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
White or Caucasian 33.3%
1
33.3%
1
33.3%
2
Black or African-American 33.3%
1
33.3%
1
33.3%
2
Indian (American) or Alaska Native 0.0%
0
33.3%
1
16.7%
1
Hispanic, Latino, or Spanish origin 33.3%
1
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
3

6


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
White or Caucasian 25.0%
1
100.0%
1
40.0%
2
Black or African-American 50.0%
2
0.0%
0
40.0%
2
Indian (American) or Alaska Native 25.0%
1
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
Hispanic, Latino, or Spanish origin 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
1

5


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
White or Caucasian 0.00%
0
66.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
2
Black or African-American 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
100.0%
1
33.3%
2
Indian (American) or Alaska Native 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
Hispanic, Latino, or Spanish origin 0.00%
0
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
3
100.0%
2
100.0%
1

6


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
White or Caucasian 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
66.7%
2
0.0%
0
33.3%
2
Black or African-American 100.0%
1
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
33.3%
2
Indian (American) or Alaska Native 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
16.7%
1
Hispanic, Latino, or Spanish origin 0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
1
100.0%
3
100.0%
1

6


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
White or Caucasian 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
25.0%
1
Black or African-American 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
Indian (American) or Alaska Native 0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
Hispanic, Latino, or Spanish origin 100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
1
100.0%
1
100.0%
1

4


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
White or Caucasian 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
2
33.3%
2
Black or African-American 0.00%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
33.3%
2
Indian (American) or Alaska Native 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
16.7%
1
Hispanic, Latino, or Spanish origin 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
1
100.0%
4

6


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
White or Caucasian 20.0%
1
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
33.3%
2
Black or African-American 40.0%
2
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
2
Indian (American) or Alaska Native 20.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
Hispanic, Latino, or Spanish origin 20.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
0
100.0%
1

6