Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1997 - Older Adult Ministries, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


FAMMONEY

Thinking now only about your immediate family (the persons in your household to whom you are related by blood or marriage), how many of them-including yourself-earned money from a job or employment during the last year?
  0) None
  1) One
  2) Two
  3) Three
  4) Four
  5) Five
  6) Six
  7) Seven

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
None 157 19.5% 19.5% -1.35
One 222 27.5% 47% -.49
Two 302 37.4% 84.4% .36
Three 78 9.7% 94.1% 1.21
Four 31 3.8% 97.9% 2.06
Five 12 1.5% 99.4% 2.92
Six 4 .5% 99.9% 3.77
Seven 1 .1% 100% 4.62

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
None 19.2%
76
19.5%
80
19.4%
156
One 28.9%
114
26.3%
108
27.5%
222
Two 34.7%
137
40.1%
165
37.5%
302
Three 11.9%
47
7.5%
31
9.7%
78
Four 3.8%
15
3.9%
16
3.8%
31
Five 1.0%
4
1.9%
8
1.5%
12
Six 0.5%
2
0.5%
2
0.5%
4
Seven 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
395
100.0%
411

806


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
None 17.0%
118
34.0%
35
19.1%
153
One 24.3%
169
48.5%
50
27.4%
219
Two 41.8%
291
9.7%
10
37.7%
301
Three 10.2%
71
6.8%
7
9.8%
78
Four 4.5%
31
0.0%
0
3.9%
31
Five 1.7%
12
0.0%
0
1.5%
12
Six 0.4%
3
1.0%
1
0.5%
4
Seven 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
696
100.0%
103

799


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
None 22.5%
31
13.9%
35
24.1%
71
16.4%
20
19.5%
157
One 24.6%
34
30.7%
77
23.4%
69
34.4%
42
27.5%
222
Two 34.1%
47
37.1%
93
41.7%
123
32.0%
39
37.5%
302
Three 11.6%
16
11.6%
29
7.5%
22
9.0%
11
9.7%
78
Four 7.2%
10
4.8%
12
1.4%
4
4.1%
5
3.8%
31
Five 0.0%
0
0.8%
2
2.0%
6
2.5%
3
1.4%
11
Six 0.0%
0
1.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.5%
4
Seven 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
251
100.0%
295
100.0%
122

806


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
None 13.6%
27
21.5%
29
21.9%
99
14.3%
2
19.6%
157
One 29.8%
59
25.9%
35
26.1%
118
57.1%
8
27.5%
220
Two 38.9%
77
43.0%
58
35.8%
162
7.1%
1
37.3%
298
Three 13.1%
26
4.4%
6
9.7%
44
14.3%
2
9.8%
78
Four 3.5%
7
3.7%
5
3.8%
17
7.1%
1
3.8%
30
Five 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
2.2%
10
0.0%
0
1.4%
11
Six 0.5%
1
0.7%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
Seven 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
198
100.0%
135
100.0%
452
100.0%
14

799


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
None 48.6%
17
34.1%
78
12.9%
41
7.2%
14
19.4%
150
One 34.3%
12
34.1%
78
25.2%
80
24.2%
47
28.0%
217
Two 5.7%
2
23.1%
53
44.8%
142
47.4%
92
37.3%
289
Three 5.7%
2
6.1%
14
11.7%
37
12.4%
24
9.9%
77
Four 0.0%
0
2.6%
6
4.4%
14
4.6%
9
3.7%
29
Five 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
3.6%
7
1.2%
9
Six 5.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.4%
3
Seven 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
229
100.0%
317
100.0%
194

775


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
None 1.3%
1
0.0%
0
7.5%
22
52.4%
132
19.4%
155
One 26.3%
21
18.9%
33
29.9%
88
31.0%
78
27.5%
220
Two 65.0%
52
48.6%
85
46.3%
136
11.5%
29
37.7%
302
Three 6.3%
5
22.3%
39
9.2%
27
2.0%
5
9.5%
76
Four 1.3%
1
8.6%
15
4.1%
12
1.2%
3
3.9%
31
Five 0.0%
0
1.7%
3
2.4%
7
0.8%
2
1.5%
12
Six 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.8%
2
0.5%
4
Seven 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
80
100.0%
175
100.0%
294
100.0%
252

801


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
None 19.4%
154
0.0%
0
25.0%
2
19.4%
156
One 27.4%
217
66.7%
2
25.0%
2
27.5%
221
Two 37.5%
297
33.3%
1
37.5%
3
37.5%
301
Three 9.8%
78
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.7%
78
Four 3.7%
29
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
3.7%
30
Five 1.5%
12
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
12
Six 0.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
Seven 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
792
100.0%
3
100.0%
8

803