Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1997 - Older Adult Ministries, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PERJOB

What percent of your total family income in 1995 came from job- or employment-related earnings (as opposed to other sources of income, such as pensions, social security, or investments)?
  1) 100% from earnings
  2) 90-99% from earnings
  3) 75-89% from earnings
  4) 50-74% from earnings
  5) 25-49% from earnings
  6) 1-24% from earnings
  7) None from earnings

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
100% from earnings 220 27% 27% -1.07
90-99% from earnings 188 23.1% 50.1% -.65
75-89% from earnings 65 8% 58.1% -.22
50-74% from earnings 48 5.9% 64% .2
25-49% from earnings 38 4.7% 68.7% .63
1-24% from earnings 91 11.2% 79.9% 1.05
None from earnings 164 20.1% 100% 1.48

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
100% from earnings 28.9%
116
25.2%
104
27.1%
220
90-99% from earnings 23.7%
95
22.6%
93
23.1%
188
75-89% from earnings 7.5%
30
8.5%
35
8.0%
65
50-74% from earnings 4.5%
18
7.3%
30
5.9%
48
25-49% from earnings 4.7%
19
4.6%
19
4.7%
38
1-24% from earnings 10.5%
42
11.9%
49
11.2%
91
None from earnings 20.2%
81
19.9%
82
20.0%
163
TOTAL 100.0%
401
100.0%
412

813


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
100% from earnings 27.1%
189
26.9%
29
27.1%
218
90-99% from earnings 24.5%
171
15.7%
17
23.4%
188
75-89% from earnings 8.5%
59
5.6%
6
8.1%
65
50-74% from earnings 6.0%
42
3.7%
4
5.7%
46
25-49% from earnings 4.7%
33
3.7%
4
4.6%
37
1-24% from earnings 11.3%
79
11.1%
12
11.3%
91
None from earnings 17.8%
124
33.3%
36
19.9%
160
TOTAL 100.0%
697
100.0%
108

805


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
100% from earnings 27.3%
38
34.3%
86
23.8%
72
19.8%
24
27.1%
220
90-99% from earnings 20.9%
29
24.3%
61
22.8%
69
23.1%
28
23.0%
187
75-89% from earnings 10.1%
14
8.4%
21
7.0%
21
7.4%
9
8.0%
65
50-74% from earnings 5.0%
7
4.4%
11
6.6%
20
8.3%
10
5.9%
48
25-49% from earnings 5.0%
7
4.8%
12
4.3%
13
5.0%
6
4.7%
38
1-24% from earnings 10.8%
15
10.4%
26
10.9%
33
14.0%
17
11.2%
91
None from earnings 20.9%
29
13.5%
34
24.5%
74
22.3%
27
20.2%
164
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
251
100.0%
302
100.0%
121

813


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
100% from earnings 25.0%
50
28.9%
39
27.1%
124
28.6%
4
26.9%
217
90-99% from earnings 27.5%
55
25.2%
34
21.2%
97
14.3%
2
23.3%
188
75-89% from earnings 10.5%
21
5.2%
7
7.4%
34
14.3%
2
7.9%
64
50-74% from earnings 8.0%
16
6.7%
9
4.4%
20
7.1%
1
5.7%
46
25-49% from earnings 6.5%
13
3.7%
5
4.2%
19
7.1%
1
4.7%
38
1-24% from earnings 8.5%
17
8.9%
12
13.1%
60
14.3%
2
11.3%
91
None from earnings 14.0%
28
21.5%
29
22.5%
103
14.3%
2
20.1%
162
TOTAL 100.0%
200
100.0%
135
100.0%
457
100.0%
14

806


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
100% from earnings 14.3%
5
24.5%
58
33.2%
107
23.6%
46
27.4%
216
90-99% from earnings 5.7%
2
8.0%
19
25.2%
81
40.0%
78
22.8%
180
75-89% from earnings 0.0%
0
3.4%
8
8.4%
27
14.9%
29
8.1%
64
50-74% from earnings 2.9%
1
4.6%
11
5.6%
18
7.2%
14
5.6%
44
25-49% from earnings 2.9%
1
6.3%
15
4.0%
13
4.1%
8
4.7%
37
1-24% from earnings 28.6%
10
17.3%
41
9.3%
30
4.1%
8
11.3%
89
None from earnings 45.7%
16
35.9%
85
14.3%
46
6.2%
12
20.2%
159
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
237
100.0%
322
100.0%
195

789


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
100% from earnings 60.0%
48
49.1%
85
27.1%
80
2.7%
7
27.2%
220
90-99% from earnings 30.0%
24
38.2%
66
30.8%
91
2.7%
7
23.3%
188
75-89% from earnings 6.3%
5
6.9%
12
13.6%
40
2.7%
7
7.9%
64
50-74% from earnings 1.3%
1
2.9%
5
8.8%
26
6.2%
16
5.9%
48
25-49% from earnings 0.0%
0
1.2%
2
5.4%
16
7.7%
20
4.7%
38
1-24% from earnings 2.5%
2
1.7%
3
8.5%
25
23.1%
60
11.1%
90
None from earnings 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.8%
17
55.0%
143
19.8%
160
TOTAL 100.0%
80
100.0%
173
100.0%
295
100.0%
260

808


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
100% from earnings 27.0%
216
66.7%
2
28.6%
2
27.2%
220
90-99% from earnings 23.5%
188
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
23.2%
188
75-89% from earnings 8.0%
64
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.9%
64
50-74% from earnings 5.5%
44
33.3%
1
28.6%
2
5.8%
47
25-49% from earnings 4.8%
38
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.7%
38
1-24% from earnings 11.3%
90
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
11.2%
91
None from earnings 20.0%
160
0.0%
0
28.6%
2
20.0%
162
TOTAL 100.0%
800
100.0%
3
100.0%
7

810