Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1997 - Older Adult Ministries, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


ADLREGLR

We hear many different terms used to refer to someone who has lived a long life. The following is one of the more common terms. Please indicate whether or not you consider the following term to be a term you regularly use: older adult
  1) No
  2) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 333 44.3% 44.3% -1.12
Yes 419 55.7% 100% .89

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 36.9%
136
51.3%
196
44.2%
332
Yes 63.1%
233
48.7%
186
55.8%
419
TOTAL 100.0%
369
100.0%
382

751


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
No 44.9%
289
39.6%
40
44.2%
329
Yes 55.1%
354
60.4%
61
55.8%
415
TOTAL 100.0%
643
100.0%
101

744


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No 56.2%
73
40.8%
95
41.9%
114
43.1%
50
44.2%
332
Yes 43.8%
57
59.2%
138
58.1%
158
56.9%
66
55.8%
419
TOTAL 100.0%
130
100.0%
233
100.0%
272
100.0%
116

751


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
No 42.1%
77
45.2%
57
45.3%
191
23.1%
3
44.1%
328
Yes 57.9%
106
54.8%
69
54.7%
231
76.9%
10
55.9%
416
TOTAL 100.0%
183
100.0%
126
100.0%
422
100.0%
13

744


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
No 46.2%
12
46.7%
98
42.9%
130
44.1%
79
44.4%
319
Yes 53.8%
14
53.3%
112
57.1%
173
55.9%
100
55.6%
399
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
210
100.0%
303
100.0%
179

718


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
No 45.5%
35
46.6%
76
40.6%
110
46.2%
109
44.2%
330
Yes 54.5%
42
53.4%
87
59.4%
161
53.8%
127
55.8%
417
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
163
100.0%
271
100.0%
236

747


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
No 43.9%
323
33.3%
1
75.0%
6
44.2%
330
Yes 56.1%
413
66.7%
2
25.0%
2
55.8%
417
TOTAL 100.0%
736
100.0%
3
100.0%
8

747