Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1997 - Older Adult Ministries, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


FAMRELIG

During the last year, approximately how much money did you and your family contribute to all religious groups or religious causes outside the Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.)?
  1) $0
  2) $1-$50
  3) $51-$100
  4) $101-$500
  5) $501-$1,000
  6) $1,001-$2,000
  7) $2,001 or more

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
$0 228 28.3% 28.3% -1.09
$1-$50 149 18.5% 46.8% -.57
$51-$100 112 13.9% 60.7% -.05
$101-$500 146 18.1% 78.8% .47
$501-$1,000 54 6.7% 85.5% .99
$1,001-$2,000 45 5.6% 91.1% 1.51
$2,001 or more 72 8.9% 100% 2.03

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
$0 30.1%
119
26.7%
109
28.3%
228
$1-$50 19.7%
78
17.1%
70
18.4%
148
$51-$100 14.1%
56
13.7%
56
13.9%
112
$101-$500 17.7%
70
18.6%
76
18.1%
146
$501-$1,000 5.6%
22
7.8%
32
6.7%
54
$1,001-$2,000 4.0%
16
7.1%
29
5.6%
45
$2,001 or more 8.8%
35
9.0%
37
8.9%
72
TOTAL 100.0%
396
100.0%
409

805


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
$0 28.6%
197
25.9%
28
28.2%
225
$1-$50 16.7%
115
28.7%
31
18.3%
146
$51-$100 13.5%
93
16.7%
18
13.9%
111
$101-$500 19.0%
131
13.0%
14
18.2%
145
$501-$1,000 7.0%
48
5.6%
6
6.8%
54
$1,001-$2,000 5.5%
38
6.5%
7
5.6%
45
$2,001 or more 9.7%
67
3.7%
4
8.9%
71
TOTAL 100.0%
689
100.0%
108

797


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
$0 31.1%
42
29.9%
75
27.2%
81
24.8%
30
28.3%
228
$1-$50 18.5%
25
21.1%
53
17.8%
53
14.9%
18
18.5%
149
$51-$100 12.6%
17
15.1%
38
15.4%
46
9.1%
11
13.9%
112
$101-$500 14.8%
20
16.7%
42
20.8%
62
17.4%
21
18.0%
145
$501-$1,000 9.6%
13
5.6%
14
5.4%
16
9.1%
11
6.7%
54
$1,001-$2,000 5.2%
7
3.6%
9
5.0%
15
11.6%
14
5.6%
45
$2,001 or more 8.1%
11
8.0%
20
8.4%
25
13.2%
16
8.9%
72
TOTAL 100.0%
135
100.0%
251
100.0%
298
100.0%
121

805


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
$0 32.8%
65
30.8%
41
26.6%
121
0.0%
0
28.4%
227
$1-$50 18.2%
36
17.3%
23
18.2%
83
33.3%
4
18.3%
146
$51-$100 17.7%
35
15.0%
20
11.6%
53
8.3%
1
13.7%
109
$101-$500 17.7%
35
18.8%
25
17.8%
81
41.7%
5
18.3%
146
$501-$1,000 1.5%
3
4.5%
6
9.9%
45
0.0%
0
6.8%
54
$1,001-$2,000 4.0%
8
5.3%
7
6.2%
28
16.7%
2
5.6%
45
$2,001 or more 8.1%
16
8.3%
11
9.7%
44
0.0%
0
8.9%
71
TOTAL 100.0%
198
100.0%
133
100.0%
455
100.0%
12

798


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
$0 31.4%
11
31.9%
75
26.5%
85
24.7%
47
27.9%
218
$1-$50 31.4%
11
28.1%
66
16.5%
53
8.4%
16
18.7%
146
$51-$100 8.6%
3
13.2%
31
15.0%
48
13.7%
26
13.8%
108
$101-$500 22.9%
8
13.6%
32
18.4%
59
24.2%
46
18.6%
145
$501-$1,000 0.0%
0
5.5%
13
10.0%
32
4.2%
8
6.8%
53
$1,001-$2,000 2.9%
1
3.0%
7
7.5%
24
6.3%
12
5.6%
44
$2,001 or more 2.9%
1
4.7%
11
6.2%
20
18.4%
35
8.6%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
235
100.0%
321
100.0%
190

781


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
$0 35.9%
28
34.9%
59
25.3%
74
25.8%
67
28.5%
228
$1-$50 21.8%
17
17.2%
29
16.4%
48
20.0%
52
18.3%
146
$51-$100 9.0%
7
15.4%
26
14.7%
43
13.8%
36
14.0%
112
$101-$500 12.8%
10
13.6%
23
22.5%
66
17.7%
46
18.1%
145
$501-$1,000 6.4%
5
6.5%
11
5.5%
16
8.1%
21
6.6%
53
$1,001-$2,000 9.0%
7
4.1%
7
5.8%
17
5.4%
14
5.6%
45
$2,001 or more 5.1%
4
8.3%
14
9.9%
29
9.2%
24
8.9%
71
TOTAL 100.0%
78
100.0%
169
100.0%
293
100.0%
260

800


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
$0 28.5%
225
0.0%
0
22.2%
2
28.3%
227
$1-$50 18.6%
147
0.0%
0
22.2%
2
18.6%
149
$51-$100 13.7%
108
33.3%
1
11.1%
1
13.7%
110
$101-$500 18.4%
145
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
18.2%
146
$501-$1,000 6.8%
54
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.7%
54
$1,001-$2,000 5.6%
44
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
5.6%
45
$2,001 or more 8.5%
67
0.0%
0
44.4%
4
8.9%
71
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
3
100.0%
9

802