Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1997 - Older Adult Ministries, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


FAMNONRL

During the last year, approximately how much money did you and your family contribute to non-religious charities, community organizations, or social causes?
  1) $0
  2) $1-$50
  3) $51-$100
  4) $101-$500
  5) $501-$1,000
  6) $1,001-$2,000
  7) $2,001 or more

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
$0 16 2% 2% -2.03
$1-$50 121 14.8% 16.8% -1.38
$51-$100 130 16% 32.8% -.72
$101-$500 276 33.9% 66.6% -.07
$501-$1,000 120 14.7% 81.3% .58
$1,001-$2,000 62 7.6% 89% 1.23
$2,001 or more 90 11% 100% 1.88

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
$0 2.5%
10
1.5%
6
2.0%
16
$1-$50 17.9%
72
11.9%
49
14.9%
121
$51-$100 17.1%
69
14.8%
61
16.0%
130
$101-$500 32.8%
132
34.8%
143
33.8%
275
$501-$1,000 13.4%
54
16.1%
66
14.7%
120
$1,001-$2,000 6.2%
25
9.0%
37
7.6%
62
$2,001 or more 10.2%
41
11.9%
49
11.1%
90
TOTAL 100.0%
403
100.0%
411

814


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
$0 1.9%
13
2.7%
3
2.0%
16
$1-$50 13.6%
95
20.9%
23
14.6%
118
$51-$100 15.2%
106
20.9%
23
16.0%
129
$101-$500 33.8%
235
34.5%
38
33.9%
273
$501-$1,000 15.5%
108
10.0%
11
14.8%
119
$1,001-$2,000 8.2%
57
4.5%
5
7.7%
62
$2,001 or more 11.8%
82
6.4%
7
11.0%
89
TOTAL 100.0%
696
100.0%
110

806


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
$0 2.2%
3
3.2%
8
0.7%
2
2.4%
3
2.0%
16
$1-$50 14.5%
20
16.3%
41
14.7%
44
12.9%
16
14.9%
121
$51-$100 15.2%
21
17.5%
44
14.3%
43
17.7%
22
16.0%
130
$101-$500 30.4%
42
32.1%
81
39.7%
119
27.4%
34
33.9%
276
$501-$1,000 13.0%
18
15.5%
39
14.3%
43
16.1%
20
14.7%
120
$1,001-$2,000 9.4%
13
6.3%
16
6.7%
20
9.7%
12
7.5%
61
$2,001 or more 15.2%
21
9.1%
23
9.7%
29
13.7%
17
11.1%
90
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
252
100.0%
300
100.0%
124

814


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
$0 1.0%
2
0.0%
0
3.0%
14
0.0%
0
2.0%
16
$1-$50 18.0%
36
11.4%
15
14.3%
66
14.3%
2
14.7%
119
$51-$100 16.0%
32
16.7%
22
16.1%
74
14.3%
2
16.1%
130
$101-$500 31.0%
62
36.4%
48
33.6%
155
50.0%
7
33.7%
272
$501-$1,000 12.5%
25
19.7%
26
14.3%
66
14.3%
2
14.7%
119
$1,001-$2,000 8.5%
17
6.1%
8
7.8%
36
0.0%
0
7.6%
61
$2,001 or more 13.0%
26
9.8%
13
10.8%
50
7.1%
1
11.2%
90
TOTAL 100.0%
200
100.0%
132
100.0%
461
100.0%
14

807


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
$0 11.1%
4
3.0%
7
0.9%
3
0.5%
1
1.9%
15
$1-$50 36.1%
13
28.0%
66
11.5%
37
1.0%
2
15.0%
118
$51-$100 27.8%
10
25.8%
61
13.0%
42
4.7%
9
15.5%
122
$101-$500 22.2%
8
30.1%
71
43.0%
139
26.9%
52
34.3%
270
$501-$1,000 2.8%
1
9.3%
22
17.3%
56
17.6%
34
14.3%
113
$1,001-$2,000 0.0%
0
3.0%
7
7.1%
23
16.1%
31
7.7%
61
$2,001 or more 0.0%
0
0.8%
2
7.1%
23
33.2%
64
11.3%
89
TOTAL 100.0%
36
100.0%
236
100.0%
323
100.0%
193

788


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
$0 6.3%
5
1.2%
2
1.4%
4
1.9%
5
2.0%
16
$1-$50 20.3%
16
11.0%
19
15.6%
46
15.2%
40
15.0%
121
$51-$100 19.0%
15
18.6%
32
11.2%
33
17.8%
47
15.7%
127
$101-$500 29.1%
23
37.2%
64
32.7%
96
34.5%
91
33.9%
274
$501-$1,000 12.7%
10
13.4%
23
16.7%
49
14.4%
38
14.8%
120
$1,001-$2,000 2.5%
2
10.5%
18
9.2%
27
5.3%
14
7.5%
61
$2,001 or more 10.1%
8
8.1%
14
13.3%
39
11.0%
29
11.1%
90
TOTAL 100.0%
79
100.0%
172
100.0%
294
100.0%
264

809


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
$0 1.8%
14
0.0%
0
22.2%
2
2.0%
16
$1-$50 15.0%
120
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
14.9%
121
$51-$100 15.9%
127
33.3%
1
22.2%
2
16.0%
130
$101-$500 33.9%
271
0.0%
0
33.3%
3
33.8%
274
$501-$1,000 14.8%
118
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
14.7%
119
$1,001-$2,000 7.5%
60
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
7.5%
61
$2,001 or more 11.1%
89
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
11.1%
90
TOTAL 100.0%
799
100.0%
3
100.0%
9

811