Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1997 - Older Adult Ministries, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


I-GENDER

What is your sex? (for use with online analysis)
  1) Female
  2) Male

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Female 414 49.7% 49.7% -1.01
Male 419 50.3% 100% .99

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Female 100.0%
414
0.0%
0
49.7%
414
Male 0.0%
0
100.0%
419
50.3%
419
TOTAL 100.0%
414
100.0%
419

833


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Female 45.3%
323
77.5%
86
49.6%
409
Male 54.7%
390
22.5%
25
50.4%
415
TOTAL 100.0%
713
100.0%
111

824


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Female 53.5%
76
52.3%
135
47.1%
144
46.8%
59
49.8%
414
Male 46.5%
66
47.7%
123
52.9%
162
53.2%
67
50.2%
418
TOTAL 100.0%
142
100.0%
258
100.0%
306
100.0%
126

832


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Female 60.3%
123
48.6%
67
45.8%
214
46.7%
7
49.9%
411
Male 39.7%
81
51.4%
71
54.2%
253
53.3%
8
50.1%
413
TOTAL 100.0%
204
100.0%
138
100.0%
467
100.0%
15

824


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Female 59.5%
22
54.9%
130
46.4%
150
45.4%
89
49.3%
391
Male 40.5%
15
45.1%
107
53.6%
173
54.6%
107
50.7%
402
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
237
100.0%
323
100.0%
196

793


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Female 50.6%
41
54.3%
95
51.2%
154
44.8%
121
49.7%
411
Male 49.4%
40
45.7%
80
48.8%
147
55.2%
149
50.3%
416
TOTAL 100.0%
81
100.0%
175
100.0%
301
100.0%
270

827


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Female 49.9%
407
75.0%
3
40.0%
4
49.9%
414
Male 50.1%
408
25.0%
1
60.0%
6
50.1%
415
TOTAL 100.0%
815
100.0%
4
100.0%
10

829