Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1997 - Older Adult Ministries, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


I-MARITAL

What is your present marital status? (for use with online analysis)
  1) Married
  2) Not married

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Married 714 86.5% 86.5% -.4
Not married 111 13.5% 100% 2.54

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Married 79.0%
323
94.0%
390
86.5%
713
Not married 21.0%
86
6.0%
25
13.5%
111
TOTAL 100.0%
409
100.0%
415

824


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Married 100.0%
714
0.0%
0
86.5%
714
Not married 0.0%
0
100.0%
111
13.5%
111
TOTAL 100.0%
714
100.0%
111

825


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Married 85.9%
122
85.8%
217
89.1%
270
82.5%
104
86.5%
713
Not married 14.1%
20
14.2%
36
10.9%
33
17.5%
22
13.5%
111
TOTAL 100.0%
142
100.0%
253
100.0%
303
100.0%
126

824


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Married 85.6%
172
86.8%
118
87.5%
407
71.4%
10
86.6%
707
Not married 14.4%
29
13.2%
18
12.5%
58
28.6%
4
13.4%
109
TOTAL 100.0%
201
100.0%
136
100.0%
465
100.0%
14

816


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Married 41.2%
14
76.2%
179
91.6%
294
98.5%
193
86.5%
680
Not married 58.8%
20
23.8%
56
8.4%
27
1.5%
3
13.5%
106
TOTAL 100.0%
34
100.0%
235
100.0%
321
100.0%
196

786


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Married 88.9%
72
90.2%
157
86.6%
258
83.5%
222
86.6%
709
Not married 11.1%
9
9.8%
17
13.4%
40
16.5%
44
13.4%
110
TOTAL 100.0%
81
100.0%
174
100.0%
298
100.0%
266

819


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Married 86.5%
699
75.0%
3
100.0%
9
86.6%
711
Not married 13.5%
109
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
13.4%
110
TOTAL 100.0%
808
100.0%
4
100.0%
9

821