Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1997 - Older Adult Ministries, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


I-REGION

Region (for use with online analysis)
  1) Northeast
  2) Midwest
  3) South
  4) West

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Northeast 143 17.1% 17.1% -1.58
Midwest 258 30.9% 48.1% -.53
South 307 36.8% 84.9% .53
West 126 15.1% 100% 1.59

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Northeast 18.4%
76
15.8%
66
17.1%
142
Midwest 32.6%
135
29.4%
123
31.0%
258
South 34.8%
144
38.8%
162
36.8%
306
West 14.3%
59
16.0%
67
15.1%
126
TOTAL 100.0%
414
100.0%
418

832


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Northeast 17.1%
122
18.0%
20
17.2%
142
Midwest 30.4%
217
32.4%
36
30.7%
253
South 37.9%
270
29.7%
33
36.8%
303
West 14.6%
104
19.8%
22
15.3%
126
TOTAL 100.0%
713
100.0%
111

824


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Northeast 100.0%
143
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
17.1%
143
Midwest 0.0%
0
100.0%
258
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
30.9%
258
South 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
307
0.0%
0
36.8%
307
West 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
126
15.1%
126
TOTAL 100.0%
143
100.0%
258
100.0%
307
100.0%
126

834


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Northeast 13.2%
27
15.9%
22
19.1%
89
13.3%
2
17.0%
140
Midwest 28.4%
58
36.2%
50
30.8%
144
20.0%
3
30.9%
255
South 43.6%
89
36.2%
50
33.6%
157
60.0%
9
37.0%
305
West 14.7%
30
11.6%
16
16.5%
77
6.7%
1
15.0%
124
TOTAL 100.0%
204
100.0%
138
100.0%
467
100.0%
15

824


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Northeast 29.7%
11
15.1%
36
13.6%
44
21.5%
42
16.8%
133
Midwest 35.1%
13
34.5%
82
28.8%
93
29.7%
58
31.0%
246
South 18.9%
7
34.5%
82
43.0%
139
33.8%
66
37.1%
294
West 16.2%
6
16.0%
38
14.6%
47
14.9%
29
15.1%
120
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
238
100.0%
323
100.0%
195

793


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Northeast 17.3%
14
16.1%
28
16.3%
49
18.5%
50
17.1%
141
Midwest 39.5%
32
33.9%
59
35.5%
107
22.2%
60
31.2%
258
South 29.6%
24
39.1%
68
34.6%
104
40.0%
108
36.8%
304
West 13.6%
11
10.9%
19
13.6%
41
19.3%
52
14.9%
123
TOTAL 100.0%
81
100.0%
174
100.0%
301
100.0%
270

826


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Northeast 16.8%
137
50.0%
2
20.0%
2
17.0%
141
Midwest 30.9%
252
50.0%
2
40.0%
4
31.1%
258
South 37.2%
303
0.0%
0
30.0%
3
36.9%
306
West 15.1%
123
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
15.0%
124
TOTAL 100.0%
815
100.0%
4
100.0%
10

829