Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1997 - Older Adult Ministries, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


I-POLITAFF

Generally speaking, do you think of yourself as a Democrat, Independent, Republican, or other? (for use with online analysis)
  1) Democrat
  2) Independent
  3) Republican
  4) Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Democrat 204 24.7% 24.7% -1.56
Independent 138 16.7% 41.5% -.41
Republican 468 56.7% 98.2% .74
Other 15 1.8% 100% 1.89

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Democrat 29.9%
123
19.6%
81
24.8%
204
Independent 16.3%
67
17.2%
71
16.7%
138
Republican 52.1%
214
61.3%
253
56.7%
467
Other 1.7%
7
1.9%
8
1.8%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
411
100.0%
413

824


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Democrat 24.3%
172
26.6%
29
24.6%
201
Independent 16.7%
118
16.5%
18
16.7%
136
Republican 57.6%
407
53.2%
58
57.0%
465
Other 1.4%
10
3.7%
4
1.7%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
707
100.0%
109

816


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Democrat 19.3%
27
22.7%
58
29.2%
89
24.2%
30
24.8%
204
Independent 15.7%
22
19.6%
50
16.4%
50
12.9%
16
16.7%
138
Republican 63.6%
89
56.5%
144
51.5%
157
62.1%
77
56.7%
467
Other 1.4%
2
1.2%
3
3.0%
9
0.8%
1
1.8%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
140
100.0%
255
100.0%
305
100.0%
124

824


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Democrat 100.0%
204
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
24.7%
204
Independent 0.0%
0
100.0%
138
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
138
Republican 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
468
0.0%
0
56.7%
468
Other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
15
1.8%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
204
100.0%
138
100.0%
468
100.0%
15

825


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Democrat 21.6%
8
26.9%
63
23.8%
76
25.5%
50
25.0%
197
Independent 18.9%
7
17.1%
40
18.4%
59
11.7%
23
16.4%
129
Republican 51.4%
19
54.7%
128
55.6%
178
62.8%
123
56.9%
448
Other 8.1%
3
1.3%
3
2.2%
7
0.0%
0
1.7%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
234
100.0%
320
100.0%
196

787


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Democrat 23.8%
19
29.1%
51
27.9%
83
18.4%
49
24.7%
202
Independent 20.0%
16
18.9%
33
15.2%
45
16.5%
44
16.9%
138
Republican 52.5%
42
50.3%
88
56.6%
168
62.0%
165
56.6%
463
Other 3.8%
3
1.7%
3
0.3%
1
3.0%
8
1.8%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
80
100.0%
175
100.0%
297
100.0%
266

818


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Democrat 24.4%
198
50.0%
2
40.0%
4
24.8%
204
Independent 16.5%
134
50.0%
2
20.0%
2
16.7%
138
Republican 57.3%
464
0.0%
0
30.0%
3
56.7%
467
Other 1.7%
14
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
1.8%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
810
100.0%
4
100.0%
10

824